KudoZ home » French to English » Management

mettre en retrait

English translation: withdraw from service


23:36 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / Operating procedures
French term or phrase: mettre en retrait
From the following:

"Lorsque l’équipement nécessite une certification, un étalonnage, une validation, une mise en marche particulière, etc., le DEST ou RE le met en retrait et / ou l’identifie avec un écriteau (annexe 2) jusqu’à ce que ces étapes soient complétées."

The only meaning I can find is "to indent", which doesn't fit this context. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Eric
Eric Bullington
English translation:withdraw from service
Explanation:
If the equipment in question is physically "pulled from the production line" or "put aside," then that means that it has been effectively withdrawn from service until it meets certain standards. From the context, it appears that they either withdraw it from service or label the equipment to indicate that it requires attention.

• Faults should be reported immediately and equipment withdrawn from service.
• The work environment must be safe and clutter free.
http://www.elvon.org.uk/assets/res_leaflets/Health & Safety....
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
This is the translation I ended up using. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4temporarily put asidexxxMichael H G
3indent
Michael Tovbin
3withdraw from service
Paul Cohen
2move it out of the (production) lineAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indent


Explanation:
why not?

It does make sense in a project management procedure. "...indented or otherwise identified until such time as these milestones are accomplished..."

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response, but how would one indent a piece of equipment?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
move it out of the (production) line


Explanation:
A wild guess, but from the limited context it sounds like whenever this item of equipment needs to be recertified, calibrated, etc. they either hang a sign on it (Out of Order), or else they move it back, i.e. out of the production line? Should be able to tell if there's more context. Sounds silly but it maybe it just means they move it off to the side, physically, as opposed to "withdraw" or some such more abstract concept.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporarily put aside


Explanation:
une suggestion...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withdraw from service


Explanation:
If the equipment in question is physically "pulled from the production line" or "put aside," then that means that it has been effectively withdrawn from service until it meets certain standards. From the context, it appears that they either withdraw it from service or label the equipment to indicate that it requires attention.

• Faults should be reported immediately and equipment withdrawn from service.
• The work environment must be safe and clutter free.
http://www.elvon.org.uk/assets/res_leaflets/Health & Safety....

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the translation I ended up using. Thanks for your help!