KudoZ home » French to English » Management

états légaux

English translation: legal report


11:18 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / On-line temp management
French term or phrase: états légaux
In a text about software for managing temporary staff, in a list of functions which this software can perform (including producing timesheets, contracts etc). Immediate context:
"Production des états légaux
- Registre des entrées et sorties
- Bilan social"
What would the English be, please? Any help gratefully received!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:legal report
Explanation:
I suggest report since it is a document prepared by a computer system. This goes along with the definition provided in Termium and in Le dico informatique (Simon & Schuster Macmillan).
The term statement would be preferably used in financial document translation and does not necessarily mean generated by a computer system.

Termium: Any document prepared by a computer system, on any computer medium.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2legal report
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
3 +1legal documents / statementsBusterK
4legal formsAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal forms


Explanation:
forms required by law.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal documents / statements


Explanation:
The first is just a list of new comers and persons who left.
The second is a quite comprehensive report on employees, including information on the number per gender, age category, type of employment...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: logical translation given the context
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal report


Explanation:
I suggest report since it is a document prepared by a computer system. This goes along with the definition provided in Termium and in Le dico informatique (Simon & Schuster Macmillan).
The term statement would be preferably used in financial document translation and does not necessarily mean generated by a computer system.

Termium: Any document prepared by a computer system, on any computer medium.


Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
25 mins
  -> Thank you Nina!

neutral  BusterK: just to highlight that these documents need not be prepared by a computer system, but are legal requirements. The first one for ex. may just be a handwritten list in a book.
1 hr

agree  Sigfrido Martín Iglesias: Very good explanation
1913 days