KudoZ home » French to English » Management

nourris à la petite cuillère

English translation: led by the hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nourris à la petite cuillère
English translation:led by the hand
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

19:49 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
French term or phrase: nourris à la petite cuillère
The whole sentence is "Les clients potentiels prient pour être nourris à la petite cuillère". It's a presentation for sales people, and this section deals with becoming your customer's trusted pal / confidante. Otherwise not much context. I thought maybe "spoon fed" but would be grateful for any other ideas...!
Rimas Balsys
led by the hand
Explanation:
although I think "spoon-fed" is just as appropriate
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Hi folks, thanks, "spoon fed" it is. I asked only because this is slightly jarring in terms of the tone of the rest of the presentation, but the I guess the French expression is similarly slightly out of place (in my view), so there you go. The client rules :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7spoon fed
cjohnstone
3 +5led by the hand
swisstell
4 +1nannied, mothered, mollycoddledxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
led by the hand


Explanation:
although I think "spoon-fed" is just as appropriate

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi folks, thanks, "spoon fed" it is. I asked only because this is slightly jarring in terms of the tone of the rest of the presentation, but the I guess the French expression is similarly slightly out of place (in my view), so there you go. The client rules :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: I would go with spoon fed as more appropriate
53 mins
  -> thanks, Kate. So would I

agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sue and have a nice Sunday!

agree  juliebarba: spoon fed....
14 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
14 hrs

agree  Rebecca Smith
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
spoon fed


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 20:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not keep the "image"?

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: according to dicitonary this is the term
32 mins

agree  writeaway: if it's not broken why fix it? Asker had the right idea to begin with.
1 hr

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Same image, same meaning. Can't beat it.
8 hrs

agree  Tony M
11 hrs

agree  Valosh
11 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
13 hrs

agree  DomGibbs
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nannied, mothered, mollycoddled


Explanation:
If you feel you need to get away from spoon feeding.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 hrs