KudoZ home » French to English » Management

offre de services

English translation: service offer


15:29 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: offre de services
DÉTAIL DE L’OFFRE DE SERVICES PSConnect

L’offre de services XXX recouvre une gamme de prestations, certaines pré-définies et d'autres sur mesure. Dans tous les cas, la recherche de la réponse adaptée au besoin spécifique de chaque client reste en permanence au coeur de l’offre.

Un premier type de prestations concerne l’intégration de XXX à l'infrastructure applicative du système d’information. Ces prestations prédéfinies doivent être ajustées au contexte de chaque client.

Could it be "specialised support services"?

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:service offer
Explanation:
Standard marketing speak:

Business Professional - service offer
This Service Offer sets out the basis on which Business Professional will provide a service to you. Your access to and use of the Service constitutes your ...
www.business-prof.com/bpwebsite.nsf/Service Offer?OpenPage

CIBC - Our Service Offer
The CIBC Business Contact Centre (BCC), located in Toronto, was created to provide you with the most efficient and responsive service possible.

Space Syntax - Service Offer
Service offer. Space Syntax delivers evidence-based planning and design advice at all stages and all scales of development, from financial risk assessment, ...
www.spacesyntax.com/main-nav/service-offer.aspx
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1products available
AllegroTrans
5 +1service offermckinnc
4 +1range of services
Adam Lankamer
4service supply
gabuss
4service portfolioxxxCMJ_Trans
4service offeringrkillings


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of services


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/3x4lm5

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, "offres" here is a false friend - it's more to do with the actual "products"
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service offer


Explanation:
Standard marketing speak:

Business Professional - service offer
This Service Offer sets out the basis on which Business Professional will provide a service to you. Your access to and use of the Service constitutes your ...
www.business-prof.com/bpwebsite.nsf/Service Offer?OpenPage

CIBC - Our Service Offer
The CIBC Business Contact Centre (BCC), located in Toronto, was created to provide you with the most efficient and responsive service possible.

Space Syntax - Service Offer
Service offer. Space Syntax delivers evidence-based planning and design advice at all stages and all scales of development, from financial risk assessment, ...
www.spacesyntax.com/main-nav/service-offer.aspx

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glorija
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service portfolio


Explanation:
often used

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products available


Explanation:
It's about the range of products available - not "offer" in the commercial and legal sense of the word - it's a case of faux ami

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service offering


Explanation:
Much more widely used than "service offer". Applies to each individual service offering and to all of them collectively.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service supply


Explanation:
je pense

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Adam Lankamer, gabuss