KudoZ home » French to English » Management

BPC

English translation: bonne performance collective/ team's (overall) effectiveness


20:26 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / labor and production
French term or phrase: BPC
What does this stand for? I'm guessing it's some kind of performance indicator.
Améliorer les points de non qualité à son poste pour augmenter le BPC de l'équipe
John Speese
United States
English translation:bonne performance collective/ team's (overall) effectiveness
Explanation:
A guess, though the term gets quite a few sports-related hits.

Possible translations: improved team effort/performance; more effective teamworking?

Or team's overall performance score if there is some sort of indicator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 20:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Team effectiveness rating - another possibility to play around with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-13 08:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to ask whether the "le" is a typo. Bonne Prestation Collective may be another take on BPC.
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
I think that given the context, this was what was met, i.e., an overall performance indicator of some kind, in spite of the le/la discrepency. These abbreviations!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Good Clinical Practice
Andreas THEODOROU
2bonne performance collective/ team's (overall) effectivenessJohn Peterson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Good Clinical Practice


Explanation:
BCP = bonne pratique clinique

This is one suggestion, that could fit.

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kari Foster: As I commented to JP, the gender doesn't seem to match
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bonne performance collective/ team's (overall) effectiveness


Explanation:
A guess, though the term gets quite a few sports-related hits.

Possible translations: improved team effort/performance; more effective teamworking?

Or team's overall performance score if there is some sort of indicator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-12 20:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Team effectiveness rating - another possibility to play around with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-13 08:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to ask whether the "le" is a typo. Bonne Prestation Collective may be another take on BPC.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think that given the context, this was what was met, i.e., an overall performance indicator of some kind, in spite of the le/la discrepency. These abbreviations!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kari Foster: Then wouldn't it be "la" BPC?
12 hrs
  -> Thanks - I meant to ask this in my original answer, and the low confidence rating was partly governed by wondering if a typo was a possibility; obviously the asker can confirm.