KudoZ home » French to English » Management

application métier

English translation: business application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:application métier
English translation:business application
Entered by: Rob Grayson

10:00 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: application métier
This is in a job description for the manager of an IT department. The sentence reads: To take responsibility for 'une application métier'. It seems to refer to software that is designed for professional use. Is there a specific term that this can be translated by? Thanks
Daniel Evans
France
business application
Explanation:
I.e. a specialist application used within a particular business area/line.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks again for the answer Rob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6business application
Rob Grayson
3 +1business-specific application
Philippa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Application métier
business application


Explanation:
I.e. a specialist application used within a particular business area/line.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks again for the answer Rob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
3 mins
  -> Thanks, BD

agree  Esther Lavedrine
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Esther

agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aude

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AT

agree  swanda
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anne Girardeau
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business-specific application


Explanation:
Another option, to give it the sense of an application used for a specific business area rather than for general business use.

Philippa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr
  -> Thanks Clair!