KudoZ home » French to English » Management

exercice des ratios

English translation: the application of ratios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exercice des ratios
English translation:the application of ratios
Entered by: evelyn evans

07:38 Aug 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / management
French term or phrase: exercice des ratios
"La sociéte privilégie dans sa gestion la rationalisation plutôt que l'exercice des ratios"
not sure if there is a specific English term or not
Any suggestions much appreciated
Clair@Lexeme
France
the application of ratios
Explanation:
Self explanatory.
Selected response from:

evelyn evans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the application of ratiosevelyn evans
5Financial Ratios
Maria Luisa Duarte
4performance ratios
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Financial Ratios


Explanation:
Financial Ratios
General Information on Ratios

When you pick up the published accounts of a company for the first time, it can be an intimidating experience as you are faced by page after page of numbers. Financial ratios provide you with the tools you need to interpret and understand such accounts. They are essential if you want to look in detail at a company's performance.

As the financial reports of a business contain a wealth of financial information, it is important to consider why we are analysing and interpreting the financial reports. The users of financial reports are wide ranging and include a variety of stakeholders: investors, creditors, customers and employees. What do such stakeholders want to know?

Is the business profitable?
Can the business pay its bills?
How is the business financed?
How does this year compare to last year?
How does our performance compare with our competitors?
How does the business compare to the industry norms?
There are 3 main categories of ratio:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 09:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial Ratios
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
ROCE, sometimes called Return on Net Assets, is probably the most popular ratio for measuring general management performance in relation to the capital invested in the business. ROCE defines capital invested in the business as total assets less current liabilities, unlike ROTA, which measures profitability in relation to total assets.

ROCE = Net Profit before Interest and Taxes (NPIT)
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Total Capital Employed (CE) x 100 = X%



Capital Employed may be defined in a variety of ways, the most common being Fixed Assets plus working capital, i.e. Current Assets less Current Liabilities. This definition reflects the investment required to enable a business to function.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the application of ratios


Explanation:
Self explanatory.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agree
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance ratios


Explanation:
*The company favors management by rationalization over performance ratios*

One of the definitions of "exercice" in Termium is "performance"; this fits in well with a comparison between two methods for obtaining (and presumably improving) results. I find loads of hits (11,500) on Google where companies are stressing precisely this method of management: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="perf...

Example (top hit on screen):

DCC: Financial Information - 5 Year Financials - Performance ...
financial information > 5 year financials > performance ratios, ... Profit & Loss
account. Balance Sheet. Performance Ratios. Downloadable Spreadsheet. ...
www.dcc.ie/dcc/financial/perf-ratios.html

And a lot where "rationalization" and "performance ratios" appear together:
http://www.google.com/search?q="performance ratios" rational...

[For what it's worth, the *only* hit I get on Google for "exercice des ratios" is your own ProZ KudoZ question!


    Termium (for ratios = coefficients)
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8