KudoZ home » French to English » Management

dans notre captive

English translation: with respect to our captive supplier


10:09 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / outsourcing/offshoring
French term or phrase: dans notre captive
This expression is found in a section of a document describing principles on which a company's short-term sourcing strategy is based. One of the principles is:

"Il y a du potentiel d’offshoring ***dans notre captive*** pour le BPO"

(BPO = Business Process Outsourcing)

I've never come across this use of "captive" and am at something of a loss. Most business references seem to have to do with "captive insurance", which I don't think is relevant here.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
English translation:with respect to our captive supplier
Explanation:
It certainly fits in with "outsourcing".

Captive Supplier, A vendor firm in which the customer owns controlling interest or from which .... See "Classification of Accounts" Appendix 1 of Glossary ...
www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/c.html

captive supplier: Venture that produces a product or provides a service for a single customer. capture (pure theory of special interest): the idea that ...
artsnexus.colum.edu/terms_C.htm

Or "potential for our captive supplier to set up offshore" or sth like that.

Good business practice: get someone by the short and curlies ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Regrettably I cannot split the points....so I'm giving this to Bourth as his answer is the one that helped me understand the meaning. But big thanks to Dave too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in our captive marketDave 72
3 +1with respect to our captive supplierxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in our captive market


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-02 10:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "captive company" maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-02 10:33:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/noise/gmt-rub...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-07-02 10:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They speak here of "captive designs".....just another thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-02 10:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://search.techrepublic.com.com/search/offshore.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-07-02 10:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mentions "captive centres" and "captive operations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-02 10:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itbusiness.ca/it/client/en/home/News.asp?id=46300

Seems to relate to outsourcing...

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I went through the same thought process, but neither "market" nor "company" really fits the context...

Asker: Thanks Dave, that last link you provided is very helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: for captive company
40 mins
  -> Thanks, John

agree  xxxcmwilliams: captive centre/operation http://www.syntelinc.com/syntelligence/index.aspx?id=190
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, cm

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with respect to our captive supplier


Explanation:
It certainly fits in with "outsourcing".

Captive Supplier, A vendor firm in which the customer owns controlling interest or from which .... See "Classification of Accounts" Appendix 1 of Glossary ...
www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/c.html

captive supplier: Venture that produces a product or provides a service for a single customer. capture (pure theory of special interest): the idea that ...
artsnexus.colum.edu/terms_C.htm

Or "potential for our captive supplier to set up offshore" or sth like that.

Good business practice: get someone by the short and curlies ...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Regrettably I cannot split the points....so I'm giving this to Bourth as his answer is the one that helped me understand the meaning. But big thanks to Dave too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
18 mins