KudoZ home » French to English » Management

prestation de conseil

English translation: consultancy services


12:53 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: prestation de conseil
Ces pré-audits ont pour objet de faire un état partiel du système de management en identifiant les écarts existants par rapport à la norme retenue.
Ce ne sont en aucun cas des prestations de conseil.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
English translation:consultancy services
Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context, but it seems to be suggesting that the pre-audits cannot be performed by (external) consultants - or are not part of the service provided by consultants.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2consultancy services
Emma Paulay
4advice
Adam Lankamer
3counselling
mohanv


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/645fwg

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counselling


Explanation:
counselling


    Reference: http://www.rhdsc.gc.ca/fr/travail/protection_incendies/perte...
    Reference: http://www.hrsdc.gc.ca/en/labour/fire_protection/fire_losses...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultancy services


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context, but it seems to be suggesting that the pre-audits cannot be performed by (external) consultants - or are not part of the service provided by consultants.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
38 mins

neutral  rkillings: I thought a consultancy was a professional practice that provided *consulting* services.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right.