KudoZ home » French to English » Management

factionnaire

English translation: l'actionnaire


07:51 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Management / General Meeting minutes
French term or phrase: factionnaire
La société XX France, représentée par M. ZZ, factionnaire représentant, tant par lui-même que comme mandataire, le plus grand nombre de voix et acceptant cette fonction, est appelé comme Scrutateur
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:l'actionnaire
Explanation:
if it is an OCR document
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Obviously - quick question close as this is fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'actionnaire
Mark Nathan
3shift worker
Narasimhan Raghavan
3guard/sentry
Denise Idel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guard/sentry


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/factionnaire

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I don't think this fits the context....


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift worker


Explanation:
GDT

Un scrutateur est une personne nommée par le directeur du scrutin et qui, lors d'une élection, a pour fonction de veiller au bon déroulement du scrutin, de procéder au dépouillement des votes et d'en transmettre les résultats au directeur de scrutin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-09-04 08:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are we talking here about any elections involving many companies?

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'actionnaire


Explanation:
if it is an OCR document

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obviously - quick question close as this is fine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
2 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins

agree  Denise Idel
55 mins