KudoZ home » French to English » Management

au sein d'un desk

English translation: workgroup


14:50 Feb 8, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / cost management
French term or phrase: au sein d'un desk
article deals with admin costs for staff engaged on overseeing assignments 'who are' regroupé au sein d'un desk'.
Andrew Race
English translation:workgroup
Explanation:
It is a task specific group of people. It is borrowed from the intelligence community, where the Russia desk for instance would include analysts involved with Russian issues, for instance.
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4workgroup
jmleger
4at/on a/the deskrkillings
3assigned to a deskjoehlindsay
3grouped under one deskMatthewLaSon
3at the same trading desk
Kate Deimling


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the same trading desk


Explanation:
See citation below -- I remember seeing this term during the Kerviel scandal (he worked at the "Delta One" trading desk).


    Reference: http://www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=18401
    Reference: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2009/01/22/jerome-kerviel-soci...
Kate Deimling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Why a "trading" desk? It might be, but nothing in the question specifies what type of work the group is engaged in.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
workgroup


Explanation:
It is a task specific group of people. It is borrowed from the intelligence community, where the Russia desk for instance would include analysts involved with Russian issues, for instance.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
22 mins

agree  B D Finch: Not necessarily from intelligence sources, I think newspapers used the term first.
2 hrs

agree  atche84
3 hrs

agree  Paul Malone: Yes, I've also come across the term used in that way by a French NGO.
4 hrs

neutral  joehlindsay: I think this might actually be 'desk' in English (see "assigned to a desk" entry) depending on the type of organization. The broader term 'workgroup' is usually 'atelier' or just 'groupe de travail' rather than the specific usage of the English loan word
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grouped under one desk


Explanation:
Hello,

Could this be it?

"the section of a large organization, as a governmental bureau or newspaper, having authority over and responsibility for particular operations within the organization"

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/desk

au sein = within (or all under one desk)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Conjures up a lovely image of all these people huddled together under a big, leather-topped executive desk. / 'grouped under' is fine per se, but sounds just plain ridiculous when associated with a word like 'desk' that can also be a physical object.
13 hrs
  -> "Grouped under" is used quite a bit in formal context. Way too critical here. LOL. Have a nice day. We all are under one flag? Are we really under a flag? Tony, your comment is absolutely ridiculous. But, have your opinion, but I'm never going to agree.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assigned to a desk


Explanation:
Since this is categorized in the 'business/finance' section, it quite probably is a desk. "Desk" is used in the sense of section/department in financial trading companies, in the US Foreign service, at newspapers, etc. usually in a situation where the 'desk' (department) deals with parties outside the organization. IE, trading desks at an investment bank trade with other parties/counterparties outside the company, country 'desks' deal with specific foreign countries ("the India Desk" for example) in the Foreign Service, or or at newspapers specific categories outside the newspaper ('the City Desk').

Being an English loan word in French, the French do not use it exactly as it is used in English. In English, we wouldn't say 'grouped in' (or 'within') as is is the most common literal translation of 'au sein de ', but rather 'assigned to a desk'.

This is, of course, for organizations where the word 'desk' is used in English. You might do a search and see if the term is actually used by native speakers in the type of organization involved.

This is, essentially, a workgroup as jm leger suggests, but the term 'desk' is properly used in the aforementioned contexts in (US English).

Example sentence(s):
  • The new reporter was assigned to the City Desk at the Bug Tussle Times.
  • The diplomat's first job at the State Department was on the Brazil Desk.
joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at/on a/the desk


Explanation:
Use the same word in the language from it was borrowed. It has been used in French for decades and for many more senses than trading desk.

Of course, in English we'd be likely to attach a qualifier: 'oversight desk', 'staff assignment desk', something like that.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway