KudoZ home » French to English » Management

position du problème

English translation: problem definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:position du problème
English translation:problem definition
Entered by: Sheila Wilson

18:14 Feb 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management / supply chain management
French term or phrase: position du problème
Not much of a context, I'm afraid. The phrase is contained in a course description (5th-year engineering technology) under the heading "gestion des stocks". The institution involved is ESCOM (Ecole Supérieur de Chimie Organique et Minérale), in France.
Meridee Mascherin
Canada
problem definition
Explanation:
Difficult to be 100% sure with so little context, but it could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 20:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etude des possibilités d'automatisation de l'analyse d'images en ...
... en histologie: position du problème, revue des systèmes existants, ... of image analysis in histology: problem definition review of existing systems, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9634193

[PDF]
T T T T T T T T T T
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Calcul d'une structure élastoplastique : position du problème. ... Computation of an elastoplastic structure: problem definition. Local integration of the ...
www.enseignement.polytechnique.fr/mecanique/PA-MECA/MAGIS_C...
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4problem definition
Sheila Wilson
4assessing the issue
B D Finch
4Issue at handMatthewLaSon
3setting out the issuexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting out the issue


Explanation:
That's out I understand it.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
problem definition


Explanation:
Difficult to be 100% sure with so little context, but it could be this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 20:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etude des possibilités d'automatisation de l'analyse d'images en ...
... en histologie: position du problème, revue des systèmes existants, ... of image analysis in histology: problem definition review of existing systems, ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=9634193

[PDF]
T T T T T T T T T T
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Calcul d'une structure élastoplastique : position du problème. ... Computation of an elastoplastic structure: problem definition. Local integration of the ...
www.enseignement.polytechnique.fr/mecanique/PA-MECA/MAGIS_C...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rkillings: The posing of the problem/issue/question.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  suezen: http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:GnZPUuYloi8J:www.teach-...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks - really clear link

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Issue at hand


Explanation:
Hello,


Here, the "position du problème" is the "issue at hand." That would work well in this context.

position = situation of the problem (what it is/lies)

This is not to be confused with "Ma position du problème est trop simple", which means that I have a too simplified view of the problem at hand.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessing the issue


Explanation:
Or "taking stock of the issue", if that didn't seem like a pun.

According to the grand dictionnaire, "position" can be defined as:

"Manière de voir : « la position du service sur la question ». La position peut être solidement fondée sur la loi, mais aussi sur de simples appréciations d'opportunité. La position résulte souvent de l'interprétation d'une réglementation. Ex. : « L'administration n'a pas encore pris position »; « elle a révisé sa position ».

See also:
http://www.calctech.org/PDF/enseignants/articles/graph_math/...

for a mathematical example relating to stock management.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48