KudoZ home » French to English » Management

maîtrise du métier de logistique en transversale

English translation: proficiency in the cross-field logistics function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maîtrise du métier de logistique en transversale
English translation:proficiency in the cross-field logistics function
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:07 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / industrial management
French term or phrase: maîtrise du métier de logistique en transversale
Management buzzwords --- but what do they MEAN? It's particularly the 'logistique en transversale' that is stumping me, but I'd also appreciate bright ideas for the rest too!

It's one of the responsibilities of the Logistics Service of a big company
Tony M
France
proficiency in the cross-field logistics function
Explanation:
beaucoup de mentions/explications sur les sites français pour la fonction transversale de la logistique

... and Warning (8) Operations and Procedures (9) Logistics and Facilities (10 ... (1) Urban function How to ... How to manage cross-field (inter-disciplinary) category and ...
rdgs.itakura.toyo.ac.jp/ORC/symposium2/ shiryo/ws/2group.pdf

... to assess specific and critical cross-field outcomes. ... learning within mentoring and leadership, logistics and certain ... of the purpose and function of materials ...
www.gov.za/gazette/notices/2002/23845d.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Once again, the points go to francis for the most directly pertinent references --- and because HE found them when I hadn't!
But my thanks go to ALL the answerers for your enlightening input --- the odd thing is, in this context we were talking about a DEPARTMENT in a company, rather than a person, which was where the mastery/skills bit had me stumped
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mastering the SKILL of horizontal logisticsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2proficiency in the cross-field logistics function
Francis MARC
5-
Florence B
4Mastering of the global logistics functionGerardP


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure of the right way to translate this - but I can at least give an explanation.
This is a very "fashionable" way of speaking, especilly in the education field "competences transversales" means that the pupils are supposed to use what they have learnt in various subjects to do one synthesis assignment.

Here, it means that the person has to have knowledge in various fields in order to do the job properly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 08:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another hint (though not yet in the field of logistics):
\"Through Applications of Learning, students demonstrate and deepen their understanding of basic knowledge and skills. These applied learning skills cross academic disciplines and reinforce the important learning of the disciplines. The ability to use these skills will greatly influence students\' success in school, in the workplace and in the community.\"
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:k_xeFdsNgR0C:www.isbe.st...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 09:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From your added context:
I find \" horizontal skills\" :
\"The parties agree that this review will: (i) create more broadly skilled and
flexible work structures (ie horizontal skills), including the multi-skilling \"
http://www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/3/C0154/0/IA000110.htm

\"Some believe that a breakthrough in manufacturing efficiency can be achieved if
these \"horizontal\" skills can be freed from their existing \"vertical\" market ... \"
http://www.mel.nist.gov/msidlibrary/doc/oopsla_rpt_final.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 09:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"maîtrise du métier de logistique \" very likely refers to the person\'s skills not to the way the company works.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proficiency in the cross-field logistics function


Explanation:
beaucoup de mentions/explications sur les sites français pour la fonction transversale de la logistique

... and Warning (8) Operations and Procedures (9) Logistics and Facilities (10 ... (1) Urban function How to ... How to manage cross-field (inter-disciplinary) category and ...
rdgs.itakura.toyo.ac.jp/ORC/symposium2/ shiryo/ws/2group.pdf

... to assess specific and critical cross-field outcomes. ... learning within mentoring and leadership, logistics and certain ... of the purpose and function of materials ...
www.gov.za/gazette/notices/2002/23845d.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Once again, the points go to francis for the most directly pertinent references --- and because HE found them when I hadn't!
But my thanks go to ALL the answerers for your enlightening input --- the odd thing is, in this context we were talking about a DEPARTMENT in a company, rather than a person, which was where the mastery/skills bit had me stumped

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: c'est aussi dans cette direction que je cherche - cependant ce qui me gêne est qu'on ne trouve ça que dans des sites qui ne sont pas en provenance de pays anglophones.
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mastering of the global logistics function


Explanation:
That's the way I would put it. The other proposals fit too

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mastering the SKILL of horizontal logistics


Explanation:
that's the idiom and it appears to work here....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Knowing the horizontal logistics\' job



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management lingo is FULL of the expression:

Mastering the X Skill or skill mastery

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr