KudoZ home » French to English » Management

pilotage de projet

English translation: project orientation


13:07 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: pilotage de projet
Could you please suggest something other than "project management". In my document, project management comprises several stages, and this "pilotage" is one of them... Thanks!
Catherine
English translation:project orientation
Explanation:
very used in IT and computing.....meaning to guide a project

check it out on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-02 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"this paper we define a project as a (more or less) unique task, which has to be accomplished by a temporary organisation within given constraints concerning time and resources (among others Eskerod, 1997). The project is created to make an impact on something, for example increase the profit of a company by a new product developed by the project group. *****Every project is defined as consisting of five *management* phases: project preparation, project start-up, project execution, project evaluation and project close-down*** (Fangel et al., 2001). A rather simple role model is used in this paper: Three formal roles in the project are considered, namely: the (internal) project owner, the project manager and the project participants. The project participants carry out the project work; the project manager manages the accomplishment of the project; and the project owner represents top management of the company. The project owner is involved in defining and/or accepting the objectives and the scope of the project and providing the very conditions for the project. (An interesting discussion on the role of the project manager can be found in Enderud, 1988.) Typically, the project owner is heavily involved in the preparation phase and to some extent in the start-up phase and the evaluation phase, while the project manager is the main actor in the project start-up phase, the execution phase and the close-down phase (Christensen, 2000, p. 105


FINAL: Project preparation or orientation....

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 55 mins (2004-04-03 15:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROJECT MANAGEMENT
1) project preparation or orientation!
2) project start-up
3) project execution
4) project evaluation
5) project close down
4)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2project orientationJane Lamb-Ruiz
5project monitoring
Vicky Papaprodromou
4project leadership/project stewardshipxxxCMJ_Trans
3supervisor, team lead
Alexandru Pojoga
3project control
GILOU
2project guidance / project implementation
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project control


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
project monitoring


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
project guidance / project implementation


Explanation:
Without more information about the different stages of the project this is a very difficult question to answer. If the term "pilotage de projet" referred to an aspect of the entire project rather than a stage, the term "project guidance" might be appropriate.

As the appears to refer to a stage of the project, the term "project implementation" is a wild guess.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project leadership/project stewardship


Explanation:
other options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisor, team lead


Explanation:
...

Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
project orientation


Explanation:
very used in IT and computing.....meaning to guide a project

check it out on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2004-04-02 18:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



\"this paper we define a project as a (more or less) unique task, which has to be accomplished by a temporary organisation within given constraints concerning time and resources (among others Eskerod, 1997). The project is created to make an impact on something, for example increase the profit of a company by a new product developed by the project group. *****Every project is defined as consisting of five *management* phases: project preparation, project start-up, project execution, project evaluation and project close-down*** (Fangel et al., 2001). A rather simple role model is used in this paper: Three formal roles in the project are considered, namely: the (internal) project owner, the project manager and the project participants. The project participants carry out the project work; the project manager manages the accomplishment of the project; and the project owner represents top management of the company. The project owner is involved in defining and/or accepting the objectives and the scope of the project and providing the very conditions for the project. (An interesting discussion on the role of the project manager can be found in Enderud, 1988.) Typically, the project owner is heavily involved in the preparation phase and to some extent in the start-up phase and the evaluation phase, while the project manager is the main actor in the project start-up phase, the execution phase and the close-down phase (Christensen, 2000, p. 105


FINAL: Project preparation or orientation....

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 55 mins (2004-04-03 15:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROJECT MANAGEMENT
1) project preparation or orientation!
2) project start-up
3) project execution
4) project evaluation
5) project close down
4)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
116 days

agree  sassa
116 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso