KudoZ home » French to English » Management

planning modulable à tout moment

English translation: a schedule that can be changed/modified at any time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:planning modulable à tout moment
English translation:a schedule that can be changed/modified at any time
Entered by: Karen Tucker

15:35 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
French term or phrase: planning modulable à tout moment
Nos audits réguliers permettent de vérifier la validité de nos fonctionnements. Ils sont basés sur les modifications d'organisation, les non-conformités internes, les réclamations des clients, les résultats des audits précédents...selon un planning modulable à tout moment.
TesCor -
Canada
a schedule that can be changed/modified at any time
Explanation:
That's how I read it.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. This keeps the simplicity of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a schedule that can be changed/modified at any timeKaren Tucker
5flexible rebaseliningJane Lamb-Ruiz
4adaptable schedule at all timesAdriana Adarve


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a schedule that can be changed/modified at any time


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. This keeps the simplicity of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  RHELLER: or which can be changed :-)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planning modulable à tout moment
adaptable schedule at all times


Explanation:
I found "modulable" to be "adaptable" or "adaptive". Adaptable seems better to me.

Adriana Adarve
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning modulable à tout moment
flexible rebaselining


Explanation:
planning in this sense in management is baselining, IMO...not just scheduling....or if scheduling, rescheduling...
baselining is used in project management, management, IT etc. etc. Take a look at these:

***for developing a management system, reporting audits, baselining, and scoring management systems along with graphic demonstrations of the audit results***. ...
https://www.aiha.org/webapps/commerce/ dlproduct.aspx?id=DLCourse002&cat=DLCourses&subcat= - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 3.6.3 Other Configuration Management (CM) Audits 3.6.3.1
... Accounting • 107 Perform Drawing Management • National CM ... Conducting Formal Configuration Audits of Operational ... Procedure for Facility Baselining 3.6.3.5 ...
www.faa.gov/cm/document/policy/change1/36/363b.pdf - Similar pages


ECORA: Total Configuration Management... For change tracking and security management, Ecora allows ... Auditing (whether for internal, industry, or federal ... in-depth look at using baselining for security ...
www.ecora.com/ecora/support/ support_newsletter-show.asp?date=04-2002 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Patch Management Process... a comprehensive view of how complete the inventory for patch management is. ... missed by the audit are included in the next audit run. Baselining Your Environment. ...




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28