KudoZ home » French to English » Management

activités de pilotage et de prescription

English translation: management and guidance activities


19:48 Jul 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / record of a hearing
French term or phrase: activités de pilotage et de prescription
I'm not feeling very clever today and I need a good, corporate-speak equivalent for this little phrase. The context is rethinking in-housinge vs. outsourcing IT needs for a major French automotive manufacturer. Here's some more text:

"Le renforcement des activités de pilotage et de prescription de [direction] permettront de garantir la maîtrise de [société] sur son informatique grâce à la mise en place de partenariats de référence pour l’ensemble des activités de prestations (gestion du parc applicatif, exploitation et poste de travail) et la constitution d’une business unit qui se feront sur les bases de cahiers d’exigences [société] très précis."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:management and guidance activities
Explanation:
That is how it sounds to me...
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3management and guidance activities
Ramon Somoza
3 +1steering and governance activitiesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
activités de pilotage et de prescription
management and guidance activities


Explanation:
That is how it sounds to me...

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> Merci, Vicky

agree  DocT
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lavinia

agree  Adriana Adarve
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adriana

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steering and governance activities


Explanation:
Steer that corporate governance and govern that steering!

Quite a few ProZ entries for prescription - but not this one.

'Home Knowledge Base - Manage - Governance: Steering Committee, Print
Friendly Page, Governance: Steering Committee. Please Note: If ...'



    www.projectmanagement.tas.gov.au/ k_base/manage/pagem2.htm -
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: given the context, yes
2 hrs