ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Management

animer une equipe, une reunion

English translation: coordinate a team, run a meeting

14:21 Sep 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: animer une equipe, une reunion
to chair would seem too formal,
to conduct may be better...?
to coordinate? be incharge of ?
oversee?
they do not give the same sense of "animer" in French. is there something better?
Thanks for your help
daa
English translation:coordinate a team, run a meeting
Explanation:
or chair a meeeting

just a few more ideas....
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
it seems to be as close as one can get.... Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10lead a team, a meeting
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4coordinate a team, run a meeting
Sara Freitas
4 +3leadxxxIanW
5 +2to lead a team and run meetingsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1to organize/to liven up a team/a meeting
SwissTell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
lead a team, a meeting


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-09-13 14:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context and Oxford Business French Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Thank you, Gilles - Mike :)

agree  RHELLER: "conduct/ be in charge of" a meeting is also good
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rita - Mike :)

agree  Sara Freitas
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sara - Mike :)

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Aisha - Mike :)

agree  Michel A.: Yes, even to run (for a meeting)
6 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: yes, animer is one of those PC words, they decided that diriger sounded military. summer-camp-sounding animer isn't ruffling any feathers. :-)
24 mins

agree  translatol
1 hr

agree  transjapan
2 hrs

agree  Neil Allen: I had wondered about this one myself! Yes, this sounds good.
2 hrs

agree  Adriana Adarve
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lead


Explanation:
I think "lead" works well here - or perhaps "to lead a team" but to "oversee" a meeting

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas
4 mins

agree  Michel A.
5 mins

agree  writeaway: lead a team, but I think it's more 'run' for a meeting
19 mins
The asker has declined this answer

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to organize/to liven up a team/a meeting


Explanation:
to organize is much more conservative, in my view, than to liven up.
Therefore, it really depends on your context.


    La Rousse
SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Freitas: I disagree with "liven up"--I think that "coordinate" is about as far as you can go with animer in a meeting or business context
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: agree with Sara-has nothing to with 'livening up' (animating). that would be more in an entertainment context.
23 mins
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coordinate a team, run a meeting


Explanation:
or chair a meeeting

just a few more ideas....

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
it seems to be as close as one can get.... Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: sounds excellent
1 min
  -> Thanks!

disagree  SwissTell: "animer" and run are not the same thing
10 mins
  -> Tell it to Collins Fr-Eng. What else do you do at a meeting other than run/lead/chair etc...?

agree  writeaway: :-) most idiomatic
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxdf49f: aussi "moderate a meeting" - autre possibilité mais forcément vraiment mieux que "run"!
51 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  transjapan: this is most "real life"
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: I like "chair" a meeting :-)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to lead a team and run meetings


Explanation:
again. in the field of HR and on RESUMES, English goes for actions verbs OVER nouns...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-09-13 16:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grammar and STYLE of English sentences...please :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: muy bien tambien :-)
17 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
51 mins
The asker has declined this answer