KudoZ home » French to English » Management

qui sera mise en interface client

English translation: which will act as the interface with the customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui sera mise en interface client
English translation:which will act as the interface with the customer
Entered by: xxxdholmes

12:25 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: qui sera mise en interface client
"...chacune des sociétés du groupe traite en direct avec le client sur ses marchés.
Pour tous nouveaux marchés ou produits, la décision de la société du Groupe XX qui sera mise en interface client relève exclusivement de la Direction Générale (PDG + DG"

Thanks for your help
xxxdholmes
France
which will act as the interface with the customer
Explanation:
I presume that one company will act on behalf of the group and the choice will be made at the highest level. Sounds very familiar.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
slightly changed seems fine
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which will act as the interface with the customerxxxCMJ_Trans
3put into a client filejane pensom


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put into a client file


Explanation:
I have seen this trad. before and translated as follows

jane pensom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: it would be 'fichier client'
2 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which will act as the interface with the customer


Explanation:
I presume that one company will act on behalf of the group and the choice will be made at the highest level. Sounds very familiar.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
slightly changed seems fine
Thank you