KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

le retard pris dans les délais

English translation: (the fact that the company is) falling behind schedule


16:16 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Report of a meeting of a televison company's activities in various industrial and manufacturing sites...
French term or phrase: le retard pris dans les délais
Report of a meeting of a televison company's activities in various industrial and manufacturing sites...

Des représentants du personnel s’étaient fait l’écho de vives inquiétudes concernant le retard pris dans les délais. 
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:(the fact that the company is) falling behind schedule
Explanation:
from the context, Asker will know if the company is actually missing deadlines, or is falling behind schedule with respect to future (or more blurry) deadlines.

I'm guessing the latter is the case here.
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the fact that the company is) falling behind scheduleChristopher RH
4 +1concerning the schedule delaysRHELLER
2the delays in completion (?)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the delays in completion (?)


Explanation:
It all depends what is being done. Doesn't the context help?
It could be delays in delivery, delays in commissioning, delays in completion..... I can only guess

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le retard pris dans les délais
(the fact that the company is) falling behind schedule


Explanation:
from the context, Asker will know if the company is actually missing deadlines, or is falling behind schedule with respect to future (or more blurry) deadlines.

I'm guessing the latter is the case here.

Christopher RH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Christopher...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
1 hr
  -> Thanks suezen. Until now I have resisted "thanking" no-comment agrees (thus avoiding spam e-mails) but since everyone else does it...

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs
  -> Thanks NewCal. As above, I don't normally "thank" no-comment agrees to cut down on unnecessary email. But I am grateful.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le retard pris dans les délais
concerning the schedule delays


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 16:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they were extremely worried that the project was off-schedule/behind.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: behind schedule
1 hr
  -> yes, thanks Suezen :-)