KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

caméras d’entrée

English translation: entry-level cameras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caméras d’entrée
English translation:entry-level cameras
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

16:41 May 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Report of a meeting of a televison company's activities in various industrial and manufacturing sites...
French term or phrase: caméras d’entrée
Report of a meeting of a televison company's activities in various industrial and manufacturing sites...

En effet, nous souhaitons prendre des parts de marché sur le secteur des caméras d’entrée ou de moyenne gamme.
Jason Willis-Lee
entry-level cameras
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 16:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.digitalcamera-hq.com/ nikon-coolpix-5600-reviews.html
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6entry-level cameras
GILOU
4 +1low-end/bottom of the range cameras
Francis MARC
3 +1bottom-of-the-lineRHELLER
3door entry camerasxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entry-level cameras


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 16:47:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.digitalcamera-hq.com/ nikon-coolpix-5600-reviews.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Gilles...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good option
6 mins

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar
10 mins

agree  writeaway
11 mins

agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  Angela Dickson
14 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door entry cameras


Explanation:
Color video door phone; Door entry color video with LCD; Door entry video; Door intercom video; Door video camera; Door video camera; Door video phone ...
www.quantometrix.com/doorwy_video_entry_systems.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-17 17:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STARTER CAMERAS

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: ou de moyenne gamme?
7 mins
  -> starter cameras

neutral  writeaway: right answer, wrong context ;-)
11 mins
  -> starter cameras

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caméras d’entrée
low-end/bottom of the range cameras


Explanation:
sous entendu "d'entrée de gamme"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: low-end not bottom of the range
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caméras d’entrée
bottom-of-the-line


Explanation:
pixel image

My new bottom of the line entry level Epson PhotoPC 650 produces a mega-pixel image with a resolution of 144 dots per inch which turns out on a computer screen at its 72 dots per inch to be 1152 by 864 pixels. But, keep in mind this is the bottom of the Epson line of cameras selling retail at $449 in most stores.


    Reference: http://ensign.ftlcomm.com/computer_today/tech/digitalCameras...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Dickson: in this passage 'entry-level' seems more appropriate
8 mins
  -> sorry but this is typical "product placement" terminology

agree  Can Altinbay: Yup.
3 hrs