KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Les résultats ne sont valables que l'échantillon présenté

English translation: the results are only true for the given sample


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les résultats ne sont valables que pour l'échantillon présenté
English translation:the results are only true for the given sample
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

18:03 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / gym flooring/sports surfaces
French term or phrase: Les résultats ne sont valables que l'échantillon présenté
Legal phrase on a technical test report.
xxxTaraSalman
the results are only true for the given sample
Explanation:
means the sample that was presented for testing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 18:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word \"pour\" seems to be missing
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
wow, you're good;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the results are only true for the given sample
Paul Hirsh
4The results are valid only for the sample tested.Diana Bouchard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les résultats ne sont valables que l'échantillon présenté
the results are only true for the given sample


Explanation:
means the sample that was presented for testing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 18:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word \"pour\" seems to be missing

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
wow, you're good;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: or "only apply to"
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
36 mins
  -> thanks

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les résultats ne sont valables que l'échantillon présenté
The results are valid only for the sample tested.


Explanation:
I agree with previous comment, only I prefer "valid" to "true", as I think it is more the term used in statistical sampling and testing.

Diana Bouchard
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish