KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

la situation différenciée des femmes

English translation: differentiated situation of women


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la situation différenciée des femmes
English translation:differentiated situation of women
Entered by: Michele Fauble

07:47 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Manufacturing / Gender
French term or phrase: la situation différenciée des femmes
(Gender) Une etude qui permet de mieux saisir la situation différenciée des femmes suivant les déterminants que sont : le sexe, le statut, le niveau d’instruction et l’emploi.
Adjoa des Bordes
differentiated situation of women
Explanation:
The differentiated situation of women and men on the labour market in transition economies was for the first time addressed at the intergovernmental level ...
www.unece.org/press/execsec/2004/bs040128.htm

... the unique, gender-differentiated situation of women. The major challenge is to determine the extent to which evolving cultural ...
www.unhabitat.org/mediacentre/ documents/wuf2004/gender.pdf

... urban planning disregards the unique, gender-differentiated situation of women. ...
www.unhabitat.org/wuf/2004/ documents/K0471981%20WUF2-11.doc

... system, while it considers and treats women in accordance with stereotyped roles, also suffers from blindness to the differentiated situation of women and men. ...
www.phssa.org/pubs/gender_ and_health/gender_blindness.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-07-18 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'the particular situation of women\'

... by taking into consideration factors other than educational and financial, and acknowledging the particular situation of women all over the world. ...
www.swc-cfc.gc.ca/pubs/066231252X/ 200010_066231252X_13_e.html

That is why a change of mentality is necessary, and also a new elaboration of concepts and indicators that consider the particular situation of women, ...
www.idhc.org/eng/Fconclusions_conclu.htm

... fields of work concerning women\'s research and women\'s studies that examine the particular situation of women in public and private areas of life. ...
www.cddc.vt.edu/feminism/deSotelo.html
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the special situation of women
suezen
5 +1differentiated situation of womenMichele Fauble
5The differences in the situation of womenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the particular position of womenRobin Salmon
3die spezifische Situation der Frauenhirselina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la situation différenciée des femmes
die spezifische Situation der Frauen


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: warum auf Deutsch? :-)
8 mins
  -> War wohl ein Irrtum?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la situation différenciée des femmes
the special situation of women


Explanation:
Outline for an in-depth study of women's special situation, gender ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/ employment/skills/training/publ/pub7.htm - 513k
women‘s special situation and gender perspectives should be incorporated in the... Gender differences in opportunities and survival strategies were ...
www.bridge.ids.ac.uk/reports/re44c.pdf

or Gender differentiation focusing on the particular situation of women ....

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
5 mins

agree  Anne McKee
30 mins

agree  January Mercieca: lisa-mt
46 mins

agree  Erik Macki: Or specific or particular situation.
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: 'Special' sounds too positive to me.
12 hrs
  -> see my second option :-)

disagree  xxxdf49f: this is about gender-differentiation and the term should be used in English rather than a washdown version// ok for this "second option"...lost among the rest!
12 hrs
  -> see my second option ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la situation différenciée des femmes
differentiated situation of women


Explanation:
The differentiated situation of women and men on the labour market in transition economies was for the first time addressed at the intergovernmental level ...
www.unece.org/press/execsec/2004/bs040128.htm

... the unique, gender-differentiated situation of women. The major challenge is to determine the extent to which evolving cultural ...
www.unhabitat.org/mediacentre/ documents/wuf2004/gender.pdf

... urban planning disregards the unique, gender-differentiated situation of women. ...
www.unhabitat.org/wuf/2004/ documents/K0471981%20WUF2-11.doc

... system, while it considers and treats women in accordance with stereotyped roles, also suffers from blindness to the differentiated situation of women and men. ...
www.phssa.org/pubs/gender_ and_health/gender_blindness.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-07-18 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \'the particular situation of women\'

... by taking into consideration factors other than educational and financial, and acknowledging the particular situation of women all over the world. ...
www.swc-cfc.gc.ca/pubs/066231252X/ 200010_066231252X_13_e.html

That is why a change of mentality is necessary, and also a new elaboration of concepts and indicators that consider the particular situation of women, ...
www.idhc.org/eng/Fconclusions_conclu.htm

... fields of work concerning women\'s research and women\'s studies that examine the particular situation of women in public and private areas of life. ...
www.cddc.vt.edu/feminism/deSotelo.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Macki: This is a fine close translation, but at the same time English speakers will be jarred by this usage of "differentiated," so this solution will be stylistically problematic for most readers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Sad if true - but are those readers the targeted audience?

agree  xxxdf49f: re: Erik's (rather derogatory) comment: why not give English-speaking readers some brain credit to understand "gender-differentiated"!/// imo too!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. IMO the targeted readers could be expected to understand 'differentiated'.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la situation différenciée des femmes
the particular position of women


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la situation différenciée des femmes
The differences in the situation of women


Explanation:
a straightforward solution..clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-18 18:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Gender specific differences in the situation of women

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: This could possibly be understood to mean 'different women's situations'.
4 hrs