KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

tampon Réception

English translation: Acceptance stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tampon Réception
English translation:Acceptance stamp
Entered by: Kalyani Menon

09:42 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
French term or phrase: tampon Réception
Still trying to work out the context, but this is part of a traceability plan for some kind of manufacturing process
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
Acceptance stamp
Explanation:
In the manufacturing sector Réception can refer to acceptance. So it could be Acceptance stamp depending on the context
Selected response from:

Kalyani Menon
India
Grading comment
sounds good to me! Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Received stamp
writeaway
4 +2Acceptance stampKalyani Menon
5Stamp upon reception
Brigith Guimarães
3 +1reception stamp
SusanMurray
3 +1Reception stampreblack
2 +1receive buffer
Bruce Popp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampon Réception
Reception stamp


Explanation:
An obvious shot in the dark:) Is this when people have to check in at the front desk of a builing/office or maybe when goods are received?

reblack
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
15 mins

neutral  gad: why would these things be necessarily going through the front desk? how would you know that in this context? [ETA] I understand that but don't see how it responds to my questions - just asking;)
1 hr
  -> Well, Gad, shot in the dark usually implies a suggestion-just trying to be helpful:)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampon Réception
reception stamp


Explanation:
could it be this easy.

Once a device has been manufactured and has been through all the manufacturing and assembling processes, they usually pass into the quality assurance acceptance sampling. This being the case a reception stamp of the devices once they are received would work since this would fit into a traceability procedure and would be necessary for an ISO quality procedure

There are hits on google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-07-19 10:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see Rachel got their first

SusanMurray
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
6 mins

neutral  gad: devices are received in the shipping and receiving department, I would think [ETA] I understand that, but what I meant was that packages, letters, etc, are more likely to be received in the front office than manufactured goods - they'd go to Receiving
1 hr
  -> After having worked on ERP projects, every part of a project cycle is recorded as a doc whether it be the CAD drawing, the BOM etc. They have a parallel life cycle to the product and a doc has a much wider signification in the manufacturing process.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tampon Réception
Received stamp


Explanation:
things are stamped 'received' in English, non?

DORMY DATEXT RECEIVED STAMP 159298 - Euroffice.co.uk
DORMY DATEXT RECEIVED STAMP 159298 - DORMY DATEXT RECEIVED STAMP 159298.
office-supplies.euroffice.co.uk/ dormy_datext_received.asp -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Depending on the exact context, might conceivablly be 'Goods In' --- i.e. confirmring that it has been checked at the 'Goods In' stage
1 min
  -> In-stamp did come to mind as well. I hesitated because I was only thinking of post with an IN stamp.

agree  David Goward
12 mins

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
22 mins

agree  gad: YES - to me, if someone uses the word "reception" in this context, I wonder if that person is not a native speaker of English
58 mins

agree  RHELLER: date received stamp (usually has the date)
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stamp upon reception


Explanation:
another sugegstion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I don't like the word "reception" in this context
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tampon Réception
receive buffer


Explanation:
reflects a very different view of the context... documents would be stamped... but what if the context implies tracing the units that have arrived for further steps in the manufacturing process?



Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: Plenty of examples, eg http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:8sqITvdBq6EJ:lsc.cemif.un...
23 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acceptance stamp


Explanation:
In the manufacturing sector Réception can refer to acceptance. So it could be Acceptance stamp depending on the context

Kalyani Menon
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sounds good to me! Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: like that little slip of paper that says "Inspector 47"... definitely a possibility
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  SusanMurray: this would also fit in a manufacturing process at the quality assurance (acceptance sampling) stage.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks