KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

organisations

English translation: procedures/organizational structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organisations
English translation:procedures/organizational structure
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:51 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: organisations
This is for a questionnaire on qualilty procedures.

I know that the word normally translates as organisations (eg company, public body whatever) but could it also mean 'organisation' / 'organisational methods'

The sentence is 'Vos organisations prévoient-elles la possibilité...' and the surrounding text suggests this second meaning.

NB Some of the text is concise/shorthand.
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
procedures/organizatonal structure
Explanation:
= the way that you organise yourselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 09:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "organizational structure"
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all for input - you confirmed what I suspected.
I like this 'procedures' best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4systemxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1procedures/organizatonal structure
Mark Nathan
4structuresSandra Petch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structures


Explanation:
Often works!

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedures/organizatonal structure


Explanation:
= the way that you organise yourselves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-04 09:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, "organizational structure"

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for input - you confirmed what I suspected.
I like this 'procedures' best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Org. Structure - assuming it makes sense with the "possibility" that follows :-)
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58