KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Maîtrise

English translation: (here) quality management


11:16 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: Maîtrise
(Again, from a questionnaire on qualilty procedures.)

How would you translate maitrise ? Is there a specific term used ?

It occurs in headings such as
Maîtrise du process
Maîtrise du produit
Maîtrise des corps étrangers
Maîtrise du transport

NB Some of the text is concise/shorthand.


TIA
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:(here) quality management
Explanation:
This is notoriously difficult and depends on context. I do a lot of quality management documents and I usually choose "management", "control", sometimes even "containment", or as above. In your examples I would put

"transport quality management" and so on
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
I will use 'control'.
Thanks to all answerers +especially Bourth for confirming Eutychus
.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6control - NFGxxxBourth
4specialist know-howkostan
3 +1(here) quality management
Eutychus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(here) quality management


Explanation:
This is notoriously difficult and depends on context. I do a lot of quality management documents and I usually choose "management", "control", sometimes even "containment", or as above. In your examples I would put

"transport quality management" and so on

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will use 'control'.
Thanks to all answerers +especially Bourth for confirming Eutychus
.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "control" for me.
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist know-how


Explanation:
is one poss

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
control - NFG


Explanation:
In Quality Control ("maîtrise de la qualité" in "good" French) the term used for "maîtrise" is "control" (strictly speaking, vice versa!):
Document Control
Process Control
Product control, etc.

More generally, if you "maîtrisez la situation", you "control the situation"; if you "maîtrisez votre véhicule", you "are in control of your vehicle", if a policeman "maîtrise un suspect", his "kicking the shite out of him", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: I completely agree with you
12 mins

agree  SusanMurray: Definitely 'control' in all ISO 9001 doc I've worked on
26 mins

agree  Kari Foster
26 mins

agree  French Foodie
47 mins

agree  Nico Staes
54 mins

agree  David Goward: and with Susan
55 mins