KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

date limite d'utilisation

English translation: (subject to a) ''use-by'' date / expiration date


13:09 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: date limite d'utilisation
(Again, from a questionnaire on qualilty procedures.)

Les produits que vous fournissez à XXX font-ils l'objet d'une date limite d'utilisation ?

I feel a bit daft asking this. Is there a nice-sounding term to use?

(PS it can be any type of product)
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
English translation:(subject to a) ''use-by'' date / expiration date
Explanation:
Depending how informal or formal the register is. "'Use-by' date" is more colloquial.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks buys. My vote goes to 'expiry date' - shelf life makes me think of food retail rather than industry (there is probably no rational basis to this)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9(subject to a) ''use-by'' date / expiration date
Steven Capsuto
4 +3shelf lifexxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(subject to a) ''use-by'' date / expiration date


Explanation:
Depending how informal or formal the register is. "'Use-by' date" is more colloquial.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks buys. My vote goes to 'expiry date' - shelf life makes me think of food retail rather than industry (there is probably no rational basis to this)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: Do they have a "Use by" (without hyphen) date?
0 min
  -> Thank you, Paul. The hyphen is debatable, I think. Typically, a compound used adjectivally before a noun is hyphenated, but educated usage seems split 50-50 on whether to hyphenate this particular term.

agree  Eutychus: Yes, but beware the difference between a 'DLU' and a 'DLUO' ('use-by' vs 'best-before')
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  1045: I would use "expiration date" ...
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronica Coquard: expiration date
10 mins

agree  narasimha: expiry date
30 mins
  -> You're right: I should have thought to include that. "Expiry date" is the Commonwealth English equivalent of the American "expiration date." Thanks. :)

agree  xxxsarahl
35 mins

agree  Marion Sadoux: use-by or expiry date yes
43 mins

agree  juliebarba
57 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: two fine answers..you call it, Andy!
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shelf life


Explanation:
i.e. "Have the products got a (limited) shelf life?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-09-04 13:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The yogurt cheese has a shelf life of approximately 7-14 days when wrapped and placed in the refrigerator and kept at less than 40°F. For uses, recipes, ...
www.uga.edu/nchfp/publications/nchfp/factsheets/yogurt.html

The normal shelf life of yogurt is 20 - 40 days from processing. Yogurt has a longer shelf life than milk for two major reasons: pH and numbers of ...
www.madsci.org/posts/archives/mar99/920327732.Mi.r.html

Battery storage, battery shelf life and storage recommendations.
www.mpoweruk.com/storage.htm

Shelf life: I've chosen to use the number of years for the battery to drain by 10%. Shelf life for all batteries is doubled or tripled if stored in the ...
www.climber.org/gear/batteries.html

Yes, each paint has some type of shelf life, it can get old! There are various reasons paint can get old. Paint in a spray can is quite thin, ...
www.naturalhandyman.com/iip/infpai/infvansicklefaq.shtm

To extend the shelf life of house paint, first keep out the air. By Gene Gary Copley News Service. Q: I am semiretired and I refurbish homes, ...
www.lodinews.com/homeshow2004/13_paint_040205.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-04 13:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expiration ????

US - I was on my way to see the King coronated when my house was burglarized. Fortunately by burglarization insurance had not reached its expiration date/expirated.

UK - I was on my way to see the King crowned when my house was burgled. Fortunately my burglary insurance had not reached its expiry date/expired.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Capsuto: Also a good option. If the translation is going to be used in America, I'd use "Do the products have a limited shelf life?" The construction "Have they got..." is widely used in Britain but sounds pretty awful in North America.
4 mins
  -> An awful lot sounds pretty awful in and from America ;-)

agree  1045: Also a very good option ...
43 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: two fine answers..you call it, Andy!
1 hr