KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

caractère alimentaire

English translation: food grade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caractère alimentaire
English translation:food grade
Entered by: xxxdf49f

13:10 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: caractère alimentaire
(Again, from a questionnaire on qualilty procedures.)

Existe-t'il une liste des lubrifiants utilisés sur site avec le caractère alimentaire

What does caractère alimentaire mean in this context? Something about lubricants that come into contact with food?

TIA
Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
food grade
Explanation:
low confidence for lack of context or information on type of products
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all and once agani to Bourth for explanation - shame I can't divide the points !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3food gradexxxdf49f
4comment NFGxxxBourth
3... that can be used on food contact surfaces
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... that can be used on food contact surfaces


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food grade


Explanation:
low confidence for lack of context or information on type of products

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all and once agani to Bourth for explanation - shame I can't divide the points !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 mins

agree  xxxBourth
16 mins

agree  narasimha: This refers to food grade lubricants, which are used where there are chances of lubricants getting mixed with a edible product.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment NFG


Explanation:
One way or another it has to be "food grade", but whether this translates as:
- Is a list of food-grade lubricants used on site available? or
- Is a list of the lubricants used on site, showing those that are food grade, available?

will be for you to work out! I suspect the former (and, correlatively, that the French is poorly written).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188