KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

fiche de palettisation

English translation: packing list (for pallet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiche de palettisation
English translation:packing list (for pallet)
Entered by: juliebarba

11:08 Oct 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging
French term or phrase: fiche de palettisation
Le fournisseur s’engage à fournir une fiche de palettisation de son ou ses produit(s).

For more context, please see other questions. Thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
packing list (for pallet)
Explanation:
Julie, I've not personally come across a specific name for a pallet listing, but I think this generic term might possibly do; it depends a bit WHO it is meant to be read by, and what FUNCTION it serves — could be instructions for packer in goods outward warehouse, or like a delivery note for benefit of customer goods inward...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-29 22:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info, of the 55 Google hits I got for "palletizing sheet", only ONE was actually referring to this kind of list; given what a common requirement this must be, it hardly seems to indicate widespread usage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-29 22:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pallet list"

A bit of Googling threw up this term, Julie, which gets a lot of hits. Now, even allowing for the fact that a v. large number of those are irrelevant red herrings, there are enough valid hits to make me think this is perhaps quite a commonly-used term. Here's just one hit where it appears to be being used in the same sort of way as your context:

Bindery instructions

In cases where multiple titles are on a pallet, please put a ‘pallet list’ on each pallet. detailing what titles and how many of each are on the pallet. ...

www.randomhouse.biz/vendors/pdf_files/WMPOSBinderKitRev7.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-29 22:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But of course, it depends whether this is a list of what is stacked on each individual pallet (the contents), or actually an overall list of several pallets shwoing what is on each of them... That's more what I would naturally understand by 'fiche de palettisation'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3packing list (for pallet)
Tony M
3palletization sheet
Laurel Clausen
3palletizing slip/sheet/form/chart
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palletizing slip/sheet/form/chart


Explanation:
Palletizing slip seems more logical to me. But I am not sure which is used by people in that specific industry. I am basing myself on the "Dictionnaire general de la Technique industrielle by Brandstetter-Verlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-10-29 11:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

palletizing sheet can be the best, seeing what Laurel suggested.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: avoid p. sheet, as that term is used for plastic sheeting used to actually pack pallets.
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palletization sheet


Explanation:
I think this should do the trick (a sheet containing information on product palletization)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-29 14:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A client of mine uses this - but then I must admit they have some dodgy translation choices!

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I thought of this literal translation too, but it only gets 9 Googles, all from the same source, so doesn't seem very widely-used...
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
packing list (for pallet)


Explanation:
Julie, I've not personally come across a specific name for a pallet listing, but I think this generic term might possibly do; it depends a bit WHO it is meant to be read by, and what FUNCTION it serves — could be instructions for packer in goods outward warehouse, or like a delivery note for benefit of customer goods inward...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-29 22:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for info, of the 55 Google hits I got for "palletizing sheet", only ONE was actually referring to this kind of list; given what a common requirement this must be, it hardly seems to indicate widespread usage...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-29 22:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"pallet list"

A bit of Googling threw up this term, Julie, which gets a lot of hits. Now, even allowing for the fact that a v. large number of those are irrelevant red herrings, there are enough valid hits to make me think this is perhaps quite a commonly-used term. Here's just one hit where it appears to be being used in the same sort of way as your context:

Bindery instructions

In cases where multiple titles are on a pallet, please put a ‘pallet list’ on each pallet. detailing what titles and how many of each are on the pallet. ...

www.randomhouse.biz/vendors/pdf_files/WMPOSBinderKitRev7.pd...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-29 22:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But of course, it depends whether this is a list of what is stacked on each individual pallet (the contents), or actually an overall list of several pallets shwoing what is on each of them... That's more what I would naturally understand by 'fiche de palettisation'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your additional help on this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: in the end this solution is as good as any
1 min
  -> Thanks, I very much agree with your asker note comment above.

agree  Mark Nathan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

agree  David Goward: Just as a "liste de colisage" is called a "packing list" even though the English term has no reference to "parcels", I'm pretty sure that this is simply the pallet equivalent. A distinction is made in French but not in English.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! That's the way I feel about it, too...