KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

au centre des tolérances

English translation: at the centre of the tolerance range


20:05 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / perfume bottle
French term or phrase: au centre des tolérances
....ces 2 cotes non respectées interdisent tout sertissage puisque nous serions dans l’impossibilité de dégager la pince, nous recommandons d’aligner vos dimensions au centre des tolérances, exemple : 28,5 pour le diamètre et 4,5 mm pour la hauteur .....

They are talking about attaching different necks on to bottles / oil lamps and setting out the precise measurements..thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:at the centre of the tolerance range
Explanation:
...would be how I would usually expect to encounter it in a engineering context
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at the centre of the tolerance range
Tony M
1 +3mid tolerance range
Jonathan MacKerron
3at median tolerance
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mid tolerance range


Explanation:
a wild guess from blustry Berin

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: you should believe in yourself more
15 mins

agree  silviantonia
1 hr

agree  David Goward
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at median tolerance


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the centre of the tolerance range


Explanation:
...would be how I would usually expect to encounter it in a engineering context

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
3 hrs