KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Un calibre de contrôle

English translation: Test gauge


20:09 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / perfume bottle
French term or phrase: Un calibre de contrôle
Un calibre de contrôle mini/maxi du diamètre 34,2 (plan 1455.4 et 1462) est remis à chaque fournisseur pour faciliter le contrôle.

Production of perfume bottles/oil lamps with specific measurements for attaching additional items to the body
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:Test gauge
Explanation:
If they aren't measuring the outside diameter (or you aren't sure) I would tend to go with this term which is a bit more generic.

Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Test gaugeTerry Richards
4bulge gauge
Paul Malone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulge gauge


Explanation:
System for measuring the diameter of the bulge (in this case of the bottle or the lamp), used in the glass industry.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Paul Malone
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Test gauge


Explanation:
If they aren't measuring the outside diameter (or you aren't sure) I would tend to go with this term which is a bit more generic.



Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
thanks to both of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: thanks, I needed this term
35 days