KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

collage / sertissage

English translation: glueing / glued


10:36 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / perfume bottle / oil lamp
French term or phrase: collage / sertissage
Validation de la colle et du *collage* du col par X (company) à qui toute modification de cette opération devra lui être impérativement soumise.

Le col diamètre 34,2 mm, supérieur à 34,2 ou inférieur à 33,6 mm, il n’y a pas de possibilité de *sertissage*

It's talking about attaching a neck section to perfume bottles / oil lamps.

OK, my question is two-fold here:
I'm looking for some advice - should I use two different words - ie gluing and setting.
Secondly is ‘setting’ an appropriate word? – fix/fixing or attach…set??

Sorry if it’s not a standard question, but it’s really urgent so I would appreciate the help.
Thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:glueing / glued
Explanation:
I would use "glueing/glued" for both. Basically, they are saying that the neck won't glue if it is too small (the gap is too big) and it won't go in the hole at all if it's too big. Either way, it can't be glued.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
I used something slightly different but thanks to both for your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glueing / crimpingxxxBourth
3glueing / gluedTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
glueing / glued


Explanation:
I would use "glueing/glued" for both. Basically, they are saying that the neck won't glue if it is too small (the gap is too big) and it won't go in the hole at all if it's too big. Either way, it can't be glued.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
I used something slightly different but thanks to both for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glueing / crimping


Explanation:
The presumably metal neck section has to be glued because the neck is too small/fragile for it to be crimped on.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: "Colle et collage du col?" Colossal! Colourful colleague, collect Kudoz.
1 hr