KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Franco

English translation: Free of charge, free of expense, prepaid.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Franco
English translation:Free of charge, free of expense, prepaid.
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

12:09 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / deliveries
French term or phrase: Franco
Franco - Sauf indication contraire de XXXX S.A.S., les livraisons sont à effectuer à l’adresse suivante :

adresse

selon les horaires suivants : XX

Départ - Dans ce dernier cas, XXX indiquera au fournisseur les coordonnées du transporteur qu’il désigne en fonction de la localisation géographique. A chaque expédition, le fournisseur contactera le transporteur désigné pour convenir de l’enlèvement. Le transporteur facturera sa prestation directement à XXXXX
juliebarba
United Kingdom
Free of charge, free of expense, prepaid.
Explanation:
Franco de port = carriage paid. Many English texts use the French: franco frontier, franco domicile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless otherwise stated (i.e. carriage paid S.A.S) the deliveries are to be made to the following address (no mention of the deliveries being free or not is given).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 13:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You confused me with those XXX. It means unless otherwise stated by xxx the deliveries are to be made carriage paid to the following address.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Free of charge, free of expense, prepaid.
Gad Kohenov
3carriage paid / postage paid
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carriage paid / postage paid


Explanation:
two options suggested by Robert&Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure it's that in the context.....


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Free of charge, free of expense, prepaid.


Explanation:
Franco de port = carriage paid. Many English texts use the French: franco frontier, franco domicile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 13:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless otherwise stated (i.e. carriage paid S.A.S) the deliveries are to be made to the following address (no mention of the deliveries being free or not is given).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 13:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You confused me with those XXX. It means unless otherwise stated by xxx the deliveries are to be made carriage paid to the following address.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: If you refer to Writeaway's link above though I'm not sure that this makes sense in the context....unless somebody can kindly offer me an explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  divas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  missdutch: Hi Gad; you'll never know when you're going to find what you're looking for;-)
1954 days
  -> Better late than never!