KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

tableau de conduite

English translation: Control panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau de conduite
English translation:Control panel
Entered by: Jenny Duthie

20:48 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: tableau de conduite
tableau de conduite étendue
Jenny Duthie
France
Control panel
Explanation:
CONTROL PANEL: Poste de conduite (LR), panneau de commande (CN), pupitre de commande (JLP)

I hope this help!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much I did in fact use this phrase in the translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Control panel
Nathalie Elson
3dashboard
Natasha Dupuy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dashboard


Explanation:
In the absence of more context:
A manufacturing dashboard contains relevant metrics for managing a manufacturing operation. Typical manufacturing metrics would include capital expenditures, manufacturing costs broken into cost components, production times, production batches, real-time production status, and manufacturing scorecards.
http://www.idashboards.com/newsletter/200611.html

Natasha Dupuy
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control panel


Explanation:
CONTROL PANEL: Poste de conduite (LR), panneau de commande (CN), pupitre de commande (JLP)

I hope this help!


    Reference: http://www.groupetraq.com/lexique.html
Nathalie Elson
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much I did in fact use this phrase in the translation