KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

déplacement bande phosphate

English translation: moving of the phosphate conveyor belt


14:01 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: déplacement bande phosphate
This is in a summary of an auditor's report on the accounts of a French fertiliser manufacturer. It's listed as an acquisition under tangible assets.

I've found a reference for the terme bande phosphatée but not sure if that's what they mean here. The amount for this item is €183,000.

Some of the other items on the list are:

- Mise en place bouillote chaudière
- Transformateur
- Remplacement chaudière
- Remplacement conduite dépotage
- Transformation vannes
- chaine de grattage

Any ideas? Thanks.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:moving of the phosphate conveyor belt
Explanation:
Hi,
Looking at the costs, I thought it may involve the moving of equipment within the plant, in this case the conveyor belt used to transport either the phosphate rock if used, or phosphate rich fertiliser after manufacturing.

Example :
After mixing, the fertilizer is emptied onto a conveyor belt, which transports it to the bagging machine.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fertilizer

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-02-18 16:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to say :
"Bande" often used for "Bande transporteuse" : conveyor belt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-02-18 19:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Just one more thought on this, perhaps "relocation" might be better than "moving", depending on your overall context of course.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Elson
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1moving of the phosphate conveyor belt
Nathalie Elson
1machine that moves phosphateGabrielle Bannard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
machine that moves phosphate


Explanation:
The word "bande" is giving me trouble. Some fertilisers are put together in "bands" of various chemicals so that as they decompose, they offer various chemicals at various times (e.g. nitrogen in April, phosphate in June, etc.)....but since this is a list of assets, you would think it's a machine of some sort that moves the phosphate.

Gabrielle Bannard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moving of the phosphate conveyor belt


Explanation:
Hi,
Looking at the costs, I thought it may involve the moving of equipment within the plant, in this case the conveyor belt used to transport either the phosphate rock if used, or phosphate rich fertiliser after manufacturing.

Example :
After mixing, the fertilizer is emptied onto a conveyor belt, which transports it to the bagging machine.
http://www.answers.com/topic/fertilizer

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-02-18 16:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to say :
"Bande" often used for "Bande transporteuse" : conveyor belt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-02-18 19:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks!
Just one more thought on this, perhaps "relocation" might be better than "moving", depending on your overall context of course.

Nathalie Elson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nathalie! This seems to be a possibility.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
4 hrs