KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

accrocheur

English translation: racker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accrocheur
English translation:racker
Entered by: Pattie Kealy

17:01 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / metal furniture
French term or phrase: accrocheur
"un poste d'accrocheur à la salle de peinture"

Context: an unemployment insurance appeal. The appellant refused this job because "cette fonction ... lui imposait une exigence très physique ..."

The company in question "designs and manufactures composite painted tubular and steel sheet residential furniture" in Quebec. Termium gives equivalents in the fields of oil drilling ("derrickman") and railroads ("coupler"). Eurodicautom also gives "coupler" in the fields of metallurgy and employment. But I'm having trouble visualizing what this person's job is. Maybe "coupler" is correct but I would feel comfortable with some confirmation. Many of the hits I've had show "coupler" as a part, not a person.

Thanks.
Pattie Kealy
racker
Explanation:
Job ad description in US

JOB TITLE: PAINT RACKER/UNRACKER EXPERIENCE: PREFERRED BUT NOT REQUIRED EDUCATION: HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA/GED DAYS/HOURS: WILL DISCUSS SALARY: PER HOUR TO START DUTIES: RACKS AND UNRACKS PARTS ON FIXTURES TO BE CLEANED AND PAINTED BY HANGING ON PA...

CMJ_Trans is right, it's the person who hooks up the items to be painted and then unhooks them.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Hard to choose one as all helped me understand what is being referred to. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1part handler
A Boukheit
4unracker
rousselures
4rackerAlain Pommet
2materials handlerCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
materials handler


Explanation:
... is what it looks like to me.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part handler


Explanation:
in powder coating shops, the objects shoild be hooked (done by this guy) to a convoyer that passes throug an oven.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSerena Warlu: I agree. I have seen automotive part automatic painting lines. The parts have to be hung on support hooks on a conveyor. Even if this is not conveyor equipped situation, the part would still need to be attached to support hooks in the painting cabin.
1 hr
  -> thanks Serena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
racker


Explanation:
Job ad description in US

JOB TITLE: PAINT RACKER/UNRACKER EXPERIENCE: PREFERRED BUT NOT REQUIRED EDUCATION: HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA/GED DAYS/HOURS: WILL DISCUSS SALARY: PER HOUR TO START DUTIES: RACKS AND UNRACKS PARTS ON FIXTURES TO BE CLEANED AND PAINTED BY HANGING ON PA...

CMJ_Trans is right, it's the person who hooks up the items to be painted and then unhooks them.


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:oxMKKQpzJqgJ:www.jobste...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hard to choose one as all helped me understand what is being referred to. Thanks, everyone!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unracker


Explanation:
accrocheur n. m. =unracker
Définition :
Ouvrier chargé de l'accrochage, dans diverses industries.
http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...

according to GDT, rackers help the operator or tender involved in cleaning, coating, galvanizing, plating or sherardizing metals, performing any combination of the following duties.

Some plants might use the same employees to do both jobs... But in this case, you be the judge...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish