KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

encartage

English translation: chip embedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encartage
English translation:chip embedding
Entered by: Alain Pommet

16:03 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / manufacture of bank cards
French term or phrase: encartage
création d’une usine de fabrication de cartes et d’****encartage***** en Inde

Bit puzzled by this. The text is about manufacturing bank cards in India - as far as I can tell, only about this. What more would a bank card factory need to do except produce bank cards? In the grand dictionnaire, this term is listed but the translation does not seem to be appropriate here. Is it significant do you think, or simply waffle?

Any help much appreciated.
Alain Pommet
chip embedding
Explanation:
Gemplus - The Manufacturer.com - Promoting best practice in ...“There is a long transition period to migrate all the UK bank cards. ... We mill cavities into the card and then embed the silicon chip - it will flex, ...
www.themanufacturer.com/uk/profile/3102/Gemplus?PHPSESSID=1... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


EETimes.com - Euro bank notes to embed RFID chips by 2005
Manufacturing processes are also considered a major hurdle to embedding a low-cost antenna and chip onto bank notes. "The chip is already so small," MIT's ...
www.eetimes.com/story/OEG20011219S0016 - 57k - Cached
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix - that's what I'll use. Thanks to everyone else for their time as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corrugated fiberboard
Claire Chapman
4chip embedding
Robin Levey
3insetting
Jenny Duthie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insetting


Explanation:
Hello Alain
This is a typographical term, it is translated as insetting. Not 100% sure if it is appropriate here? it seems to fit the text though.

bon courage!

Jenny Duthie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chip embedding


Explanation:
Gemplus - The Manufacturer.com - Promoting best practice in ...“There is a long transition period to migrate all the UK bank cards. ... We mill cavities into the card and then embed the silicon chip - it will flex, ...
www.themanufacturer.com/uk/profile/3102/Gemplus?PHPSESSID=1... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


EETimes.com - Euro bank notes to embed RFID chips by 2005
Manufacturing processes are also considered a major hurdle to embedding a low-cost antenna and chip onto bank notes. "The chip is already so small," MIT's ...
www.eetimes.com/story/OEG20011219S0016 - 57k - Cached


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks mediamatrix - that's what I'll use. Thanks to everyone else for their time as well

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated fiberboard


Explanation:
In addition to manufacturing cardboard, they manufacture corrugated fiberboard.

encartage
1. En reliure, ce terme désigne les cartons de couverture faits de deux couches entre lesquelles on colle des rubans. 2. Assemblage des cahiers. 3. Étape du façonnage où le bloc est solidarisé avec la couverture. Si le livre est broché, le dos est trempé dans la colle puis collé à la couverture. Si le livre est cartonné, un ruban s’insère entre le dos et la couverture (le résultat est plus solide).
http://www.cavi.univ-paris3.fr/phalese/desslate/dico0417.htm

Corrugated Fiberboard describes paper-based constructions of a fluted corrugated medium and flat linerboard(s). It is widely used in the manufacture of corrugated boxes and shipping containers.

Paperboard is a paper-like material, usually over ten mils in thickness. Some types of paperboard (corrugated medium and linerboard) are used in the construction of Corrugated Fiberboard.

Cardboard is a generic, non-specific, lay term used to refer to any heavy paper-pulp based board.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corrugated_box

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-20 16:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this part of the Wikipedia on the Single Face Laminate corrugated fiberboard:
A limitation of common corrugated material has been the difficulty in applying fine graphic print for informative and marketing purposes. The reasons for this stem from the fact that prefabricated corrugated sheets are relatively thick and spongy, compared to the thin and incompressible nature of solid fibre paper such as paperboard. Due to these characteristics of corrugated, it has been mainly printed using a flexographic process, which is by nature a coarse application with loose registration properties.

A more recent development popular in usage is a hybrid product featuring the structural benefits of corrugated combined with the high-graphics print of lithography previously relegated to paperboard folding cartons. This application, generally referred to as 'Single-Face Laminate', begins its process as a traditional fluted medium adhered to a single linerboard (single-face), but in place of a second long-fibered liner, a pre-printed sheet of paperboard such as SBS (solid bleached sulfate) is laminated to the outer facing. The sheet can then be converted with the same processes used for other corrugated manufacturing into any desired form.

Specialized equipment is necessary for the material construction of SFL, so users may expect to pay a premium for these products. However, this cost is often offset by the savings over a separate paperboard sleeve and the labor necessary to assemble the completed package.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-03-20 16:53:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*****************
bank card lamination
*****************
laminating--Lamination offers a first-class finish and is the ultimate option in enabling your cards to achieve bank card quality (ISO 7810). The cards can be manufactured to various specified thicknesses. There is also the option to incorporate a flush, magnetic stripe on the card surface (ISO 7811).
• Smooth, gloss finish
• Gives cards a bank card quality
• Cards laminated to ISO/IEC 7810-1995 standard
http://www.conceptcard.co.uk/technical/laminating.html

Title: Method of making laminated plastic cards
United States Patent 4096015 Link to this Page: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4096015.html Abstract: At least
one thermoplastic sheet is interposed between a pair of transparent thermoplastic cover sheets with a photograph interposed between the cover sheet and the thermoplastic sheet. The sheet assembly together with the photograph is pressed between a pair of flat electrodes of a high-frequency dielectric heating device. Then, the assembly is subjected to high-frequency dielectric heating.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4096015.html

Card lamination is the way of bonding two or more layers of films together under increased temperature and pressure without using adhesives. The process is used mostly for combining PVC layers, but different substrate layers can be used if required.
The lamination properties of vinyl films are highly dependent on the formulation of the film. Additives like acetate-copolymer reduce the softening behavior significantly. ABS additives are used to increase the softening behavior. Here are quick and detailed guides to aid you in the lamination process.
For further information on card production, visit the card product section of the site.
http://www.kpafilms.com/en/advantage/card.asp

Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Alain says his text is only about bank card manufacture.
7 mins