KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

monté en lanterne

English translation: horizontal mounting


08:25 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
French term or phrase: monté en lanterne
Pompe Oméga B777 marque YYY avec moto réducteur type GV333 marque ZZZ (Moteur normalisé monté en lanterne).

No surrounding context to help.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:horizontal mounting
Explanation:
La soufflerie vécut une révolution plus importante que l'invention des éclisses à la fin du XVIe (seul progrès depuis le Moyen Âge) : **le réservoir horizontal (en lanterne)**, à double pompe, fournit enfin un vent abondant, régulier, à pression constante, qui libère le facteur des restrictions dues à l'insuffisance du vent et lui permet d'utiliser pour chaque laye des pressions différentes.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Histoire_de_l'orgue

Il pouvait prendre diverses formes : simple poteau de bois ou colonne de pierre. Il comporte parfois aussi une structure **en lanterne** pouvant contenir un homme plus ou moins debout. [The horizontal cross bars are used to hold the victum in a standing position.]
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilori

Dans le premier cas, les accouplements à élastomère ne faisant pas appel à une intervention périodique, feront partie de la famille des non-graissés.
Ils sont de deux types : [see schema]

- Les accouplements libres axialement, appelés ainsi car il est possible de déplacer une partie axialement par rapport à l'autre. Cela leur donne la possibilité d'être monté en lanterne (Moteur à bride CEI par exemple).
http://www.rexnord.fr/flexible.asp

Turner Uni-Drive transmissions are designed for **horizontal mounting** with no more than a 10 degree pitch from gravity level. If a more vertical position must be used, the transmission may need to be equipped with an integral oil pump to insure proper lubrication to the bearings.
http://turnerunidrive.com/Resources/Oper and maint.pdf

FLEXIBLE DRIVE SOLUTIONS FOR LARGE CONVEYORS, TRAVEL DRIVES AND BUCKET ELEVATORS
For travel drives, space constraints often lead to typical travel drive configurations. The Hansen P4 range has been extended with a design allowing **horizontal mounting** of the motor by a scoop mount or a lantern. Both Hansen P4 and Hansen M4 can be installed vertically, with flange or foot motors.
http://www.mining-technology.com/contractors/power/hansen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-18 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it possible be a ring mount?

Lanterne
Accouplements (Organes mécaniques) – lantern ring
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=f&stt=&op=a&kl=X...

Ring mount
http://www.dynapar.com/uploadedFiles/Products/Encoder_Genera...

Motor Mount Incremental Encoders
For stepper motor or servo motor control, motor mount encoders install easily without adaptors or extra hardware for fast, simple direct to motor installation (or mounting to other free shafts). Available in commercial and industrial duty hubshaft, hollowshaft or **ring-mount** configurations, our motor mount incremental rotary encoders provide reliable feedback for servo and stepper motor applications, even high speed motors up to 12000 RPM. Ruggedized versions with unbreakable metal disks are available for harsh environments or heat up to 120ºC.
http://www.dynapar.com/content.aspx?id=84

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-23 14:53:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mpoma, and thank you!
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
thanks for your efforts!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3horizontal mounting
Claire Chapman
1top-mountedxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
top-mounted


Explanation:
Pure guesswork.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The only other Web ref. I found refers to a flexible coupling allowing axial play, in connection with IEC flanges...
19 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horizontal mounting


Explanation:
La soufflerie vécut une révolution plus importante que l'invention des éclisses à la fin du XVIe (seul progrès depuis le Moyen Âge) : **le réservoir horizontal (en lanterne)**, à double pompe, fournit enfin un vent abondant, régulier, à pression constante, qui libère le facteur des restrictions dues à l'insuffisance du vent et lui permet d'utiliser pour chaque laye des pressions différentes.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Histoire_de_l'orgue

Il pouvait prendre diverses formes : simple poteau de bois ou colonne de pierre. Il comporte parfois aussi une structure **en lanterne** pouvant contenir un homme plus ou moins debout. [The horizontal cross bars are used to hold the victum in a standing position.]
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pilori

Dans le premier cas, les accouplements à élastomère ne faisant pas appel à une intervention périodique, feront partie de la famille des non-graissés.
Ils sont de deux types : [see schema]

- Les accouplements libres axialement, appelés ainsi car il est possible de déplacer une partie axialement par rapport à l'autre. Cela leur donne la possibilité d'être monté en lanterne (Moteur à bride CEI par exemple).
http://www.rexnord.fr/flexible.asp

Turner Uni-Drive transmissions are designed for **horizontal mounting** with no more than a 10 degree pitch from gravity level. If a more vertical position must be used, the transmission may need to be equipped with an integral oil pump to insure proper lubrication to the bearings.
http://turnerunidrive.com/Resources/Oper and maint.pdf

FLEXIBLE DRIVE SOLUTIONS FOR LARGE CONVEYORS, TRAVEL DRIVES AND BUCKET ELEVATORS
For travel drives, space constraints often lead to typical travel drive configurations. The Hansen P4 range has been extended with a design allowing **horizontal mounting** of the motor by a scoop mount or a lantern. Both Hansen P4 and Hansen M4 can be installed vertically, with flange or foot motors.
http://www.mining-technology.com/contractors/power/hansen/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-18 17:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could it possible be a ring mount?

Lanterne
Accouplements (Organes mécaniques) – lantern ring
http://canada.gc.ca/cgi-bin/termium.pl?lang=f&stt=&op=a&kl=X...

Ring mount
http://www.dynapar.com/uploadedFiles/Products/Encoder_Genera...

Motor Mount Incremental Encoders
For stepper motor or servo motor control, motor mount encoders install easily without adaptors or extra hardware for fast, simple direct to motor installation (or mounting to other free shafts). Available in commercial and industrial duty hubshaft, hollowshaft or **ring-mount** configurations, our motor mount incremental rotary encoders provide reliable feedback for servo and stepper motor applications, even high speed motors up to 12000 RPM. Ruggedized versions with unbreakable metal disks are available for harsh environments or heat up to 120ºC.
http://www.dynapar.com/content.aspx?id=84

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-23 14:53:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, Mpoma, and thank you!

Claire Chapman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks for your efforts!