KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

montage bords francs

English translation: edge-to-edge assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage bords francs
English translation:edge-to-edge assembly
Entered by: xxxEuqinimod

20:28 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / leather goods
French term or phrase: montage bords francs
Un montage bords francs pour des finitions lisses et nettes.
Joy Lewis
edge-to-edge assembly
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1square edge assembly
B D Finch
3edge-to-edge assemblyxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge-to-edge assembly


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
square edge assembly


Explanation:
"Our company is leader in quality, range and service in this kind of products.
Our gypsum ceiling tiles (600 x 600 mm) are available in four types of system: **Square edge**, shadow edge 24mm, micro shadow edge 15mm and concealed edge."
http://www.alibaba.com/member/ceilings.html

"Caractéristiques techniques
Aspect :LisseComposants essentiels :PlâtreMatière de l'âme :PlâtreType de bord SDC :Franc / coupé"
http://www.placo.fr/bpb_fr/ProduitsOuvrages/catalog/produit....

The edges are not chamfered or rounded, so there is no shadow effect and grease or dust traps are avoided.



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
4 hrs