KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

crémier glacier

English translation: dairy and ice-cream production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crémier glacier
English translation:dairy and ice-cream production
Entered by: Chris Hall

17:47 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Cheese manufacturing
French term or phrase: crémier glacier
"Le métier de crémier glacier consiste alors principalement à distribuer .........."

It comes from a cheese / dairy / ice-cream manufacturing document. From the text, it is apparent that it is about the role of an individual. I know that "crémier" means "dairy owner" and "glacier" is "ice-cream maker". I just don't know how to dovetail them together. Many thanks for your help in advance.
Chris Hall
United Kingdom
dairy and ice-cream production
Explanation:
although ice-cream is also a dairy product, it is usually specified if produced by the dairy farm.

Another form typically used is "Milk & Ice-cream" if other dairy products (butter, cheese etc) are not supplied by them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-08 18:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can frame the sentence as "The trade/occupation of dairy and ice-cream production entails..." depending on the context.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

raj_gup
United States
Grading comment
This is the most helpful answer which works in with the sentence itself. Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dairy and ice-cream production
raj_gup
3See.
Juan Jacob
3dairy owner and dairy/traditional ice-cream maker
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dairy and ice-cream production


Explanation:
although ice-cream is also a dairy product, it is usually specified if produced by the dairy farm.

Another form typically used is "Milk & Ice-cream" if other dairy products (butter, cheese etc) are not supplied by them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-08 18:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can frame the sentence as "The trade/occupation of dairy and ice-cream production entails..." depending on the context.

Hope this helps.

raj_gup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
This is the most helpful answer which works in with the sentence itself. Thank you very much.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dairy owner and dairy/traditional ice-cream maker


Explanation:
not very neat -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-08 18:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean either trad. ice-cream or dairy ice-cream

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-08 18:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming the dairy owner also produces the i.c. -?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See.


Explanation:
Crémier is not a "dairy owner": he sells dairy products. [In his "crèmerie"].
Crémier-glacier sells dairy products and ice-creams [and often makes them].
So, no exact translation: dairy product seller and ice-cream seller/maker.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway