KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Le constat

English translation: the reality (of the situation)/the facts/the verdict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le constat
English translation:the reality (of the situation)/the facts/the verdict
Entered by: Victoria Burns

20:59 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Presentation
French term or phrase: Le constat
The following comes from a presentation about company XXX's new green strategy. I can't understand the meaning of 'Le constat' standing alone here:

"Quantité de CO2 émise par les 6,5 milliards de personnes qui peuplent la planète?

Le constat

1 Milliard T
3 Milliards T
7 Milliards T"

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
remember this is a sort of title
Explanation:
in fact, you can use your imagination freely on this one in relation to the general tone of the text.

Constater quelque chose = to realise/note/recognise something. So when "constat" is used as a noun, especially in a title, it means that which is noted/realised/recognised.

Here it could even be "The sad truth" but better choose something like "The facts", "The truth of the matter". "The facts of the case".

In fact, I would probably write Question: "How much CO2....?"

Answer: XXX billion.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-23 21:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now I see it is a question and answer - I wondered why there were 3 figures - then it is Question/answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-23 21:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reality of the situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-23 21:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "le constat" applies to all 3 ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-23 21:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any time - not tonight though - I'm signing off
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, especially CMJ_Trans, but I eventually went with 'The reality'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remember this is a sort of titlexxxCMJ_Trans
2The verdict1045


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remember this is a sort of title


Explanation:
in fact, you can use your imagination freely on this one in relation to the general tone of the text.

Constater quelque chose = to realise/note/recognise something. So when "constat" is used as a noun, especially in a title, it means that which is noted/realised/recognised.

Here it could even be "The sad truth" but better choose something like "The facts", "The truth of the matter". "The facts of the case".

In fact, I would probably write Question: "How much CO2....?"

Answer: XXX billion.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-23 21:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now I see it is a question and answer - I wondered why there were 3 figures - then it is Question/answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-23 21:17:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reality of the situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-23 21:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "le constat" applies to all 3 ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-23 21:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

any time - not tonight though - I'm signing off

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed, especially CMJ_Trans, but I eventually went with 'The reality'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, and thanks for your very useful points. The trouble is, I feel unhappy about putting 'The facts' (or 'The verdict', as suggested above') when what follows is a multiple choice 'quiz' sort of exercise with 3 possible answers. Thanks for your help!

Asker: Yes, 'reality' I think could work well here.

Asker: The other thing is that this is the first of three similar 'multiple choice questions' featured in the presentation. The next two do not have anything where 'Le constat' is here - just straight question and choice of 3 answers. Any ideas why this might be? Thanks very much for your help.

Asker: But it comes under the first question, rather than at the beginning of the three. I think I'll go with 'reality' - seems more neutral. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey: Seems to be either a multiple choice question or 3 possible answers that might be given by the audience.
12 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: "The facts" and "the reality of the situation" are both excellent as section titles
1 day8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The verdict


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-23 22:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see what you mean,Victoria; that's why I used a "2" ... Also, I didn't know the full context (multiple choice exercise) ... The outcome? The results?

1045
Canada
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. I would normally translate it as 'verdict' or 'report' but as this is a sort of multiple choice 'quiz' exercise, 'the verdict' doesn't seem to make sense when followed by 3 possible options, if you see what I mean?