KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

polyvalent

English translation: I can/I am able to work on all of the (production) lines in the factory / "jack of all trades"


08:54 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Metal products
French term or phrase: polyvalent
"Je suis polyvalent sur toutes les lignes de cet atelier." "Polyvalent" always gives me trouble. i've found "flying" in the GDT but don't like it - could give a lovely mental image in this context! Any suggestions are welcome.

Thanks

Margaret
xxxmargaretwf
France
English translation:I can/I am able to work on all of the (production) lines in the factory / "jack of all trades"
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-25 05:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for the basic meaning being the words, the brass tacks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-25 05:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind the words
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this is more or less what I came up with for this context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4multi-skilledxxxSerena Warlu
4handy- manEnrique Huber
4versatile....xxxcmwilliams
4I can/I am able to work on all of the (production) lines in the factory / "jack of all trades"
Conor McAuley
1 +1specialisedEJP


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialised


Explanation:
'would be used for a teacher who can teach several subjects, so maybe it could be used here?l

EJP
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Margaret


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Duthie
5 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versatile....


Explanation:
most likely has the meaning of 'versatile' here but I agree with Miranda that it should to be reworded.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yes, I'm playing around with rewording. Margaret


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
multi-skilled


Explanation:
In a workplace setting multi-skilled is often used. Rather than having specialised workers, multi-skilled workers can take on several roles/tasks giving greater flexibility.

I am multi-skilled, capable of working on all the lines in the workshop.

xxxSerena Warlu
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, best idea yet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Terry Richards: I would reword but this is the best translation (so far!)
2 hrs

agree  xxxQueenMab: Yes I think you need to recast the sentence, and this is a good solution
3 hrs

agree  gad
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handy- man


Explanation:
person with multiple skills; easily resolves most problems and can handle most jobs.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but handy-man does not fit here.


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I can/I am able to work on all of the (production) lines in the factory / "jack of all trades"


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-25 05:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search for the basic meaning being the words, the brass tacks!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-25 05:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind the words

Conor McAuley
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, this is more or less what I came up with for this context




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, xxxcmwilliams