KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Situation administrative connue et saine

English translation: known and satisfactory (compliance) situation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Situation administrative connue et saine
English translation:known and satisfactory (compliance) situation
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:05 Aug 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / HSE presentation
French term or phrase: Situation administrative connue et saine
Mais aussi une image extérieure de l’usine améliorée:

Usine propre et rangée, allées balisées, signalisation des risques professionnels.

Situation administrative connue et saine.

Visites clients facilitées. L’image positive du site est mise en avant.

From a presentation about the importance of HSE issues in manufacturing.
"The administrative situation is known and healthy" sounds a bit odd to me; perhaps I am not thinking very clearly, but I do not really understand what point they are making here, in this context of a factory's external image being improved. Can anyone clarify?
Mark Nathan
France
known and satisfactory (compliance) situation
Explanation:
vis à vis permits and authorisations required and obtained from various levels of government.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
yes, I think that's what administrative means in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3An administratively sound, well-known situationmargaret caulfield
4Acknowledged and lucid administrative situation
kimadil
3straight publicized administrative situationxxxEuqinimod
3Familiar and sound administrative set-up
B D Finch
3known and satisfactory (compliance) situationrkillings
2The disclosed administrative situation is legalMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
An administratively sound, well-known situation


Explanation:
This is my opinion here.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, narasimha

agree  Cervin
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cervin

agree  Radu DANAILA
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Radu

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acknowledged and lucid administrative situation


Explanation:
Known or acknowledged, known doesn't make sense tho.


kimadil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
known and satisfactory (compliance) situation


Explanation:
vis à vis permits and authorisations required and obtained from various levels of government.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes, I think that's what administrative means in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: That sounds very awkward to me, even if it is the right idea.
1 day22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The disclosed administrative situation is legal


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that's the idea here. No, you wouldn't say "well-known and sound" as that wouldn't have any meaning in English.

connu = has been disclosed
saine = legal (legally sound)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Familiar and sound administrative set-up


Explanation:
I'm not 100% happy with "administrative set-up", on stylistic grounds, but it is commonly used.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
straight publicized administrative situation


Explanation:
Une proposition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3