KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

analyse non-contradictoire

English translation: independent test; independent assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:analyse non-contradictoire
English translation:independent test; independent assessment
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

09:30 Feb 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / report on broken bolts for insurance purposes
French term or phrase: analyse non-contradictoire
"Les premières analyses, effectuées de façon non-contradictoire par le Laboratoire National d'Essais sur deux boulons, mettent en exergue..." this that and the other.

Would this be a consistency analysis? Or what? Thanks very much.
Susan Gastaldi
independent test
Explanation:
* no other lab involved
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew, this is what the client confirmed in this context. Thanks to Alain too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4independent test
kashew
2 +1independent assessmentAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
independent assessment


Explanation:
The following applies to car insurance, but I assume it would be similar in your example

Article 14 : Principe de contradiction
1. Il peut être demandé à l'Expert de procéder de façon non contradictoire. Il doit en ce cas veiller à respecter les règles de conduite énoncées à l'article 11, 12, 13 du présent Code.
2. Lorsqu'il est demandé à l'Expert de procéder de façon contradictoire, il doit veiller à ce que toutes les parties aient un accès non discriminatoire aux déclarations et pièces recueillies par l'Expert dans l'exercice de sa mission, et doit veiller à ce que chacune des parties puisse formuler ses observations dans un délai raisonnable. Il doit motiver son refus lorsqu’il décide de ne pas les retenir dans ses conclusions.
http://www.upeas.net/divers/Code_de_deontologie_europeen_de_...

It seems clear that 'contradictoire' has the meaning of all the parties having access to the data and able to comment on them and that non-contradictoire is the reverse in the sense that the analysis is undertaken independently with no input from any other party.

What this is called in insurance parlance I am less sure about however, hence my 'low' confidence.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independent test


Explanation:
* no other lab involved

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, Kashew, this is what the client confirmed in this context. Thanks to Alain too