KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

symboliser

English translation: information to be symbolized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:symboliser
English translation:information to be symbolized
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

16:42 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging and barcode specifications
French term or phrase: symboliser
I am translating some guidelines for packaging barcodes and I am unsure about the term 'symboliser'.

Informations à symboliser en EAN 128 :
1 - GLN du lieu de destination final précédé de l’identifiant (413)

Could this be 'symbology' as in 'EAN 128 symbology'?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
information to be symbolized
Explanation:
Hello,

It would make sense here, considering the context.

This link really helps to make things clear:

http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/resources/intro_to_bc/bcs...

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symbologize
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4to format/encode dataxxxEuqinimod
3information to be symbolizedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symbologize


Explanation:
symbologize

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-02-13 17:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.colleges.org/techcenter/gis/symp_03/s_projects/Ku...

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information to be symbolized


Explanation:
Hello,

It would make sense here, considering the context.

This link really helps to make things clear:

http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/resources/intro_to_bc/bcs...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to format/encode data


Explanation:
in EAN 128 standard or using barcode 128.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3