KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

gérés au poids

English translation: handled by weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gérés au poids
English translation:handled by weight
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

18:01 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging/barcode specifications
French term or phrase: gérés au poids
I am translating some guidelines for packaging barcodes, please can anyone help to clarify 'gérés au poids' here:

Colis et/ou UVC gérés au poids

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
handled by weight
Explanation:
Hello,

It means that the packages are handled by weight.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 03:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"at all solid waste disposal composting and other discard management facilities for accurate reporting of materials handled by weight"

www.nmenv.state.nm.us/SWB/doc/FUNDINGWGMins121405.DOC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 03:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gérés = managed = handled (here)
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4managed/classified by weight
narasimha
3handled by weightMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handled by weight


Explanation:
Hello,

It means that the packages are handled by weight.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 03:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"at all solid waste disposal composting and other discard management facilities for accurate reporting of materials handled by weight"

www.nmenv.state.nm.us/SWB/doc/FUNDINGWGMins121405.DOC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-14 03:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gérés = managed = handled (here)

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you very much

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managed/classified by weight


Explanation:
The packages are classified as per their weight and the decided how and where they are to be stored in a 'magasin'.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): mchd, SJLD