KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

lieu-fonction

English translation: location-function


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieu-fonction
English translation:location-function
Entered by: Craig Macdonald

18:08 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging/barcode specifications
French term or phrase: lieu-fonction
I am translating some guidelines for packaging barcodes and I am unsure about the term 'lieu-fonction'.

It appears twice in the text, firstly:

Code lieu-fonction international EAN/UCC

I have translated this as:
International-Uniform Code Council EAN/UCC

and:

Numéro à 13 chiffres correspondant au lieu-fonction magasin et attribué par Carrefour

Does 'lieu-fonction' refer to teh shop location here?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
location-function
Explanation:
this sounds too simple, but it seems to be true,if you look at the reference document, which describes a 13-digit code that has a field to encode location)geograpical) and function (usually departmental, like purchasing, or accounting).
Selected response from:

Craig Macdonald
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Global Location Number
Sarah Llewellyn
4location-function
Craig Macdonald
3location function
trebla
Summary of reference entries provided
wikipedia article: organization names have changed
Craig Macdonald

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Global Location Number


Explanation:
Or GLN


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Code_lieu-fonction
Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location-function


Explanation:
this sounds too simple, but it seems to be true,if you look at the reference document, which describes a 13-digit code that has a field to encode location)geograpical) and function (usually departmental, like purchasing, or accounting).



    Reference: http://barcodes.gs1us.org/dnn_bcec/Documents/tabid/136/DMXMo...
Craig Macdonald
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location function


Explanation:
I see a number of references to a bar code "location function" on the web. This is a typical one:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5288976.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-13 20:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be a standard that designates the location of data in the barcode. Here is the French:http://www.alaide.com/dico.php?q=EAN 13

and here is the English:http://www.idautomation.com/code128faq.html#About_Code_128

trebla
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: wikipedia article: organization names have changed

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EAN-UCC

Craig Macdonald
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8