KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

attentes

English translation: requirements


17:11 Feb 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / packaging/barcode specifications
French term or phrase: attentes
I am translating some specifications for labelling logistic units and I am unsure about 'attentes' in this sentence:

Cette charte a pour objectif de définir nos attentes sur les produits, à marque nationale et des produits à marque propre et premiers prix (notamment Carrefour, Reflets de France, Grand Jury, N°1), en terme de marquage des unités logistiques (palettes et colis).

My attempt:

This aim of this charter is to define our expectations on nationally advertised brands, own brand products and low-price leaders (in particular Carrefour, Reflets de France, Grand Jury, N°1), in terms of labelling logistic units (pallets and packages).

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:requirements
Explanation:
In this context, I think "expectations" is too wishy-washy.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5requirementsTerry Richards
4expectations/expectancies
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4requestsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requirements


Explanation:
In this context, I think "expectations" is too wishy-washy.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
59 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
2 hrs

agree  Transitwrite
13 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
16 hrs

agree  Michael J.H. Davies
19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
requests


Explanation:
Hello,

I think they want to define their product request specifications.

You could say "requirements", but it's too strong here (a bit, rude, too, even though Anglo-Saxon countries are more direct in their requests).

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expectations/expectancies


Explanation:
expectations/expectancies

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic