KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

coffret (vs. étui)

English translation: carton (vs gift/presentation box)


11:07 Feb 19, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / alcoholic drinks packaging
French term or phrase: coffret (vs. étui)
Specifications and descriptions of these packaging products for spirits bottles.

From what I have read the 'étuis' are always made of cardboard and I have chosen to call them presentation boxes (or boxes), so I am wondering what to call the 'coffret'. This can apparently be made of any materials (cardboard, plastic, wood, metal etc), so seems to be the more 'upmarket' product. However all these products are supplied in 'caisses' too.

It would be tempting to call these 'cases' but I'm a bit worried about conveying the wrong image as these are for the mostpart, and AFAIK, intended for single bottles.

I suppose I could always call them 'presentation boxes' but what do I then call the 'étuis'?

Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
English translation:carton (vs gift/presentation box)
Explanation:
Field Group, a subsidiary of Chesapeake Corp. and one of Europe's leading PACKAGING MANUFACTURERS, has been named CARTON PRINTER OF THE YEAR for the fourth consecutive year by PRINTWEEK, a leading United Kingdom trade publication for the packaging industry.
[ ... ]
Paul Scotter, sales director at Bradford, said the judges were particularly impressed by a LIMITED-EDITION MILK TRAY CARTON for confectioner Cadbury's. The CARTON incorporates blocked holographic foil in rich purple and is finely embossed. He said the judges also praised a newly designed carton for Terry's All Gold chocolates and admired both a COLORFUL BEEFEATER GIN CARTON and a JOHNNY WALKER GOLD LABEL SCOTCH WHISKY CARTON WITH FINELY TEXTURED EMBOSSING.
http://www.packagingnetwork.com/article.mvc/UKs-Field-Group-...

Given the colours and embossing, these cartons are hardly likely to be the transport cartons with, say, 12 bottles (in individual cartons) apiece.

However, "carton" probably restricts it to square/rectangular cardboard boxes, whereas lots of bottles (esp. the high-end ones) are sold - in their basic, non-gift, non-prestige form - in tubular cardboard/tin sleeves which might well come under "coffret".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 13:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, if you agree with me, you could send me a carton of Chivas Regal like this one:

This CHIVAS REGAL CARTON is flexo printed on both sides and uses embossing to bring out the detail
www.lennox-mckinlay.co.uk/Print_Services.html

Packaging plays an important role in underlying the value of a brand, especially at the premium end of the alcoholic drinks sector. PACKS often incorporate a range of special finishes such as foil blocking, embossing and other finishing processes to enhance a brand's impact and quality. Creativity in constructional design or the use of special materials further helps to strengthen brand differentiation. The value of packaging in the sector has continued to rise reflecting the success of recent marketing activity that has lead to higher export related sales. This has seen a greater number of GIFT CARTONS AND TUBES and a clear trend to experiment with different substrates to enhance shelf impact.

The business provides a full range of printed products to alcoholic drinks manufacturers, including:
• FOLDING CARTONS
• COMPOSITE TUBES
• RIGID BOXES
• self-adhesive and wet-applied labels
This included two prestigious Gold Starpacks for special GIFT CARTONS for Johnnie Walker Black Label and José Cuervo Tequila brands.

“These SPECIALLY SHAPED CARTONS were produced for an exclusive range of gift products. The PACKS are technically demanding to produce, but reflect the premium quality associated with each of the brands,” said Alastair McIsaac, Business Development Manager at Field Packaging – East Kilbride. “The distinctive JOHNNIE WALKER CARTON is produced on a speciality base-board and foil embossing is incorporated within the face and inside. The Starpack judges also noted that the José Cuervo Tequila PACK was especially appealing due to its curved lid and a range of features which provide a deep, luxurious finish.”
http://www.scotchwhisky.net/supply/packaging/field.htm

"Pack" seems to be a generic for folding CARTONS, composite TUBES, and rigid BOXES.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help - this is what I used in the reverse order. I think the actual distinction may depend on the particular company. Slainte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presentation box
Corinne Taylor
3carton (vs gift/presentation box)xxxBourth
3presentation box v card gift box
Emma Paulay
3box (vs sleeve)polyglot45
3casket
Anton Konashenok
Summary of reference entries provided
My idea of an "étui"
Emma Paulay

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation box


Explanation:
How about calling the coffret "presentation box" and étui "pack". As for caisses, these are the large cardboard boxes containing several units (usually 6 or 12)

Corinne Taylor
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coffret
casket


Explanation:
I would use this one for the kind of box that is nice enough to outlast the bottle :-)
Another variant - gift box.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: That is, unfortunately, the word used in the US for "coffin". That association aside, it suggests that it is made of something precious, or that it is highly decorative.
2 hrs
  -> True, but I've seen this term used in the US as well - for fancy wooden boxes that would certainly be kept after the wine is gone

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box (vs sleeve)


Explanation:
might be a solution

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentation box v card gift box


Explanation:
Based on the pictures here. Or perhaps "carrier" for "étui" if you're sure they do have a handle of some sort, like the ones shown here.


    Reference: http://www.wineschoppen.co.uk/acatalog/modern_wine_gift_pack...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carton (vs gift/presentation box)


Explanation:
Field Group, a subsidiary of Chesapeake Corp. and one of Europe's leading PACKAGING MANUFACTURERS, has been named CARTON PRINTER OF THE YEAR for the fourth consecutive year by PRINTWEEK, a leading United Kingdom trade publication for the packaging industry.
[ ... ]
Paul Scotter, sales director at Bradford, said the judges were particularly impressed by a LIMITED-EDITION MILK TRAY CARTON for confectioner Cadbury's. The CARTON incorporates blocked holographic foil in rich purple and is finely embossed. He said the judges also praised a newly designed carton for Terry's All Gold chocolates and admired both a COLORFUL BEEFEATER GIN CARTON and a JOHNNY WALKER GOLD LABEL SCOTCH WHISKY CARTON WITH FINELY TEXTURED EMBOSSING.
http://www.packagingnetwork.com/article.mvc/UKs-Field-Group-...

Given the colours and embossing, these cartons are hardly likely to be the transport cartons with, say, 12 bottles (in individual cartons) apiece.

However, "carton" probably restricts it to square/rectangular cardboard boxes, whereas lots of bottles (esp. the high-end ones) are sold - in their basic, non-gift, non-prestige form - in tubular cardboard/tin sleeves which might well come under "coffret".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 13:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, if you agree with me, you could send me a carton of Chivas Regal like this one:

This CHIVAS REGAL CARTON is flexo printed on both sides and uses embossing to bring out the detail
www.lennox-mckinlay.co.uk/Print_Services.html

Packaging plays an important role in underlying the value of a brand, especially at the premium end of the alcoholic drinks sector. PACKS often incorporate a range of special finishes such as foil blocking, embossing and other finishing processes to enhance a brand's impact and quality. Creativity in constructional design or the use of special materials further helps to strengthen brand differentiation. The value of packaging in the sector has continued to rise reflecting the success of recent marketing activity that has lead to higher export related sales. This has seen a greater number of GIFT CARTONS AND TUBES and a clear trend to experiment with different substrates to enhance shelf impact.

The business provides a full range of printed products to alcoholic drinks manufacturers, including:
• FOLDING CARTONS
• COMPOSITE TUBES
• RIGID BOXES
• self-adhesive and wet-applied labels
This included two prestigious Gold Starpacks for special GIFT CARTONS for Johnnie Walker Black Label and José Cuervo Tequila brands.

“These SPECIALLY SHAPED CARTONS were produced for an exclusive range of gift products. The PACKS are technically demanding to produce, but reflect the premium quality associated with each of the brands,” said Alastair McIsaac, Business Development Manager at Field Packaging – East Kilbride. “The distinctive JOHNNIE WALKER CARTON is produced on a speciality base-board and foil embossing is incorporated within the face and inside. The Starpack judges also noted that the José Cuervo Tequila PACK was especially appealing due to its curved lid and a range of features which provide a deep, luxurious finish.”
http://www.scotchwhisky.net/supply/packaging/field.htm

"Pack" seems to be a generic for folding CARTONS, composite TUBES, and rigid BOXES.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help - this is what I used in the reverse order. I think the actual distinction may depend on the particular company. Slainte!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Bourth - I came up with the exactly opposite idea a few minutes ago. My reasoning being that a 'carton' is just a bit of plain cardboard, but a 'presentation box' is something more elaborate. I can always award you minus 4 points if your agree.

Asker: If YOU agree.





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: My idea of an "étui"

Reference information:
This is my what the word "étui" in conjunction with "bottles" conjures up as an image to me. Now that probably doesn't help you solve your problem...


    Reference: http://www.diyfavourboxes.co.uk/store/index.php?main_page=in...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18