KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

panne au déballage

English translation: damage/failure upon unpacking


11:59 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Warranties
French term or phrase: panne au déballage
A type of warranty that may be implemented by the buyer of a machine. I'm wondering whether there we have a specific term for this in UK English. Thanks in advance!
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:damage/failure upon unpacking
Explanation:
CONCEALED LOSS OR DAMAGE: CONCEALED LOSS OR DAMAGE MEANS LOSS OR DAMAGE WHICH DOES NOT BECOME APPARENT UNTIL THE MERCHANDISE HAS BEEN UNPACKED. THE CONTENTS MAY BE DAMAGED IN TRANSIT DUE TO ROUGH HANDLING EVEN THOUGH THE CARTON MAY NOT SHOW EXTREME DAMAGE. WHEN THE ***DAMAGE IS DISCOVERED UPON UNPACKING***, MAKE A WRITTEN REQUEST FOR INSPECTION BY THE CARRIER'S AGENT WITHIN FIFTEEN SAYS OF DELIVERY DATE. THEN FILE A CLAIM WITH THE CARRIER SINCE SUCH DAMAGE IS THE CARRIER'S RESPONSIBILITY. BY FOLLOWING THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY, WE GUARANTEE OUR FULL SUPPORT OF YOUR CLAIMS TO PROTECT AGAINST LOSS FROM CONCEALED DAMAGE.

http://www.boxing-gear.com/acatalog/info.html


Selected response from:

Cristina Balmus
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4damage/failure upon unpacking
Cristina Balmus
3damage while unpackingkostan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
damage while unpacking


Explanation:
try this on google, it might suit your purpose

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage/failure upon unpacking


Explanation:
CONCEALED LOSS OR DAMAGE: CONCEALED LOSS OR DAMAGE MEANS LOSS OR DAMAGE WHICH DOES NOT BECOME APPARENT UNTIL THE MERCHANDISE HAS BEEN UNPACKED. THE CONTENTS MAY BE DAMAGED IN TRANSIT DUE TO ROUGH HANDLING EVEN THOUGH THE CARTON MAY NOT SHOW EXTREME DAMAGE. WHEN THE ***DAMAGE IS DISCOVERED UPON UNPACKING***, MAKE A WRITTEN REQUEST FOR INSPECTION BY THE CARRIER'S AGENT WITHIN FIFTEEN SAYS OF DELIVERY DATE. THEN FILE A CLAIM WITH THE CARRIER SINCE SUCH DAMAGE IS THE CARRIER'S RESPONSIBILITY. BY FOLLOWING THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY, WE GUARANTEE OUR FULL SUPPORT OF YOUR CLAIMS TO PROTECT AGAINST LOSS FROM CONCEALED DAMAGE.

http://www.boxing-gear.com/acatalog/info.html




Cristina Balmus
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): SJLD