ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Manufacturing

Encours de production de biens et de service

English translation: Encours - outstanding

20:20 Feb 17, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Balance sheet
French term or phrase: Encours de production de biens et de service
This entry appears on a balance sheet. Thannks in advance for all suggestions.
Joy Lewis
English translation:Encours - outstanding
Explanation:
I regularly translate for a well-known French finance group, and they always ask for this term to be translated as 'outstanding', especially in their balance sheets, e.g. 'production outstanding', 'credit outstanding', etc. I don't know if this is just an idiosyncrasy of theirs as I'm not a specialist, but thought it could maybe be useful...
Selected response from:

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Lucy. Client preferred this translation for term 'encours'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Work in progress
Rebecca Davis
4in-process goods and services production
Conor McAuley
4Inventories of goods and services
Chris Hall
4 -1work in progress of production of goods and services
narasimha
3Encours - outstanding
Lucy-Jane Michel
3Balance of goods and services
Isabelle17
2Production of goods and services in progressMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Travelin Ann

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Work in progress


Explanation:
"encours de production" is work in progress; I have never come across "service in progress" in English (the concept doesn't actually make much sense), so I would just omit it here

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA: Yes, and even "work in progress/process inventory", acc. to Wikipedia.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  pooja_chic
393 days

agree  Amber Phillips: I always use this when translating accounting material
767 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Production of goods and services in progress


Explanation:
Hello,

Would this make sense here?

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/271638/Glossary-of-Accounting-Te...

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-17 21:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wouldn't it be "encours de serviceS"?

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balance of goods and services


Explanation:
Un encours est le solde comptable d'un compte d'épargne, de prêt, de stock, etc., ceci après comptabilisation des entrées (ou versements, en langage monétaire) et sorties (ou retraits).
Un encours diffère donc des flux, lesquels contribuent à le former.
Il apparaît dans le bilan des entreprises, et plus prosaïquement sur les extraits des comptes bancaires de tout un chacun.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encours

The total balance of the goods and/or services including interest and other fees that are due will be immediately collected ...
www.citibank.co.th/credit-card-benefits/paylite/.../conditi... - Similar -

Isabelle17
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encours de production de biens et de services
Inventories of goods and services


Explanation:
Here, "encours de production" means "inventories".

Source: http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...

stocks / encours de production = inventories


Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Encours - outstanding


Explanation:
I regularly translate for a well-known French finance group, and they always ask for this term to be translated as 'outstanding', especially in their balance sheets, e.g. 'production outstanding', 'credit outstanding', etc. I don't know if this is just an idiosyncrasy of theirs as I'm not a specialist, but thought it could maybe be useful...

Lucy-Jane Michel
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Lucy. Client preferred this translation for term 'encours'.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
work in progress of production of goods and services


Explanation:
This brings about the full meaning of the phrase, that needs to be represented in the balance sheet.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amber Phillips: This doesn't sound very natural to me
767 days

817 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-process goods and services production


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 817 days (2012-05-15 06:29:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en&sclient=psy-ab&q="in process ...

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
Not my field, so I don't have a suggestion for a translation, but the specifics are detailed in the ref, which may help someone else give you a good English interpretation.


    Reference: http://www.plancomptable.com/titre-IV/titre-IV_chapitre-IV_s...
Travelin Ann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8